Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-04-2007, 10:48 PM   #1
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Talking DWG to Maya !!!!plugins

I've been trying to import my AutoCAD Drawings into Maya 8.5 but i couldn't find the plug ins ...now i got and i would like to share with you guys ....so there we have it the ink for it !!!


http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...112&id=9245865



Enjoy guys
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-04-2007, 03:53 AM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Thanks
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 09:41 PM   #3
Falott
Registered User
 
Falott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: vienna
Posts: 1,095
Thanks: 3
Thanked 20 Times in 18 Posts
Default

are you sure DWG file format can be imported? coz after all I can still import DXF, DAE, IGES, but no dwg.
__________________
everything starts and ends in the right place at the right time.
Falott is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 06:25 AM   #4
alessandro754
Registered User
 
alessandro754's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: london
Posts: 30
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yeah 100% sure ..... you can sraight input from CARD to Maya

after installing the plugins which are only a updated after

many customers complaints about the same issue ,,,......


give a go !! and see
__________________
There's a fine line between fishing and just standing on the shore like an idiot.
alessandro754 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2007, 12:59 AM   #5
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I tried it and it worked.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.