Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-04-2007, 01:22 PM   #1
Bluecow
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default calling all 8.5 users!

i need help i cant seem to find certain things since there is no longer a menu for edit polygons and such and this is for the apache tutorial also (check in the vip selection i'm asking a more in depth question but i don't think too many people using 8.5 is v.i.p.s

extrude polygons: No clue
extrude edge: No clue
Cut face tool: polygons tab
split polygon tool: polygons tab
append to polygon tool: No clue
merge vertices: polygons tab
delete edge: No clue
freeze transformations: modify menu
center pivot: modify menu
and for the script the source refplane; doesnt work you have to restart maya which isnt a big deal.


and does anyone know how to move them to a new tab? the cntrl+shift doesnt work on buttons

where would layer options be? the image plane locks and i cant edit it afterwords. i thinking of just finding maya 7 somewheres sadly..

any help would be great!

Last edited by Bluecow : 09-04-2007 at 02:00 PM.
Bluecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 04:10 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Why do you want them to change into a new tab, there in the polygon's tab already, the extrude options are next to the split poly option.

also for the others look in the mesh and edit mesh in the polygons menu set.

For other things that you cant find, have a look in the search function of the help files, thats what I did when I upgraded from 6.0 to 8.5, it tells you exactly where they are.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 05:49 PM   #3
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

As Steve said check out the help file. There has been some big changes from 6/6.5 and 7 to versions 8 & 8.5.

The changes in 8.5 are for the better I say, the menus take a little while to get used to tho.

The Quick Menus/Tabs have not really changed that much and all the icons are the same as they were in 6 or 7. Againas Steve said all thepoly tools extist in the Modelling Menu Set under Mesh and Edit Mesh.
  • Extrude Polys and Edges are now the same tool/option in the Edit Mesh Menu, it will extrude what ever you have selected (Vert, Face, Edge) Edit Mesh > Extrude.
  • Append to Polygon Tool is under Edit Mesh if Memory Serves me right. Edit MEsh > Append To Polygon
  • Delete Edge is found under Edit Mesh > Delete Edge/Vertice
  • Script Window is in the same place. But if you are having issues using it then reinstall Maya. I have not come across this issue myself.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2007, 10:06 PM   #4
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I'm completely new to Maya. I've been usiing it (8.5) for almost 6 weeks now. I've done a total of 3 tutorials, all of which had different menu layouts. However, using the help files, I was able to find them all. Just open your help files, as previously mentioned, and then use the search box. Over time, you'll get used to it.

good luck!

In my opinion, you're better off sticking with 8.5 because some things DO WORK BETTER! One example is the bevel feature. In older versions, there was alot of clean up afterwards (I see it in the tutorials), but with my version, it works like a charm.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 12:42 AM   #5
Bluecow
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you guys! i found everything i i was confused on the extrude edges because i didnt know it was all put into one tool now.

one last really noobish question

after making an image plane/ref i cant edit it like the old way where you could turn it on and off and lock it. now its just locked did they move that menu or was it just removed?
Bluecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 01:05 AM   #6
vladimirjp
Subscriber
 
vladimirjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: stuck in the 90's boston, USA
Posts: 1,871
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Default

im pretty sure your maya 8.5 docs has a "whats new" section.
read that.
vladimirjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 01:16 AM   #7
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

I'm at work so I can't explain it exactly. But, I'm assuming you put your image plane on it's own layer. sounds like that layer is locked. If so, underneath your channel editor where you layers are listed, find the layer with your image plane and play with the check boxes beside it. The check boxes allow you to lock the layer, hide the layer, etc.

Note: The boxes are not just check or uncheck, some have three options.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 01:49 AM   #8
Bluecow
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im sorry guys i tried all sorts of things and i just cant seem to get it to work, the plane is locked and i can't scale it.


the layers option menu is just gone, its driving me crazy!


***i take it back i found it but its still locked!! ahh
Attached Thumbnails
 

Last edited by Bluecow : 10-04-2007 at 01:53 AM.
Bluecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 01:57 AM   #9
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Do you see at the bottom right of your screen where it shows 2 check boxes. one has a "V" and one has an "R". There next to the layer called "Ref_Planes". Click on the "R" in the check box. Then select your plane to see if you can edit it. If it doesn't work, click on the checkbox one more time and try again.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 02:02 AM   #10
Bluecow
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yep it wasnt working before i i figured out that if im in the presp view it doesnt work and only in the side view can i select it (weird) anyways thanks for the help guys!

i was going crazy for hours now trying to find the simplest thing its like asking how do you open photoshop and make a new image , kinda like step one.




well im off to spend hours and hours on the apache!
Bluecow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 02:11 AM   #11
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

It should work in all views. It does with mine anyway. See if the check boxes I mentioned have different settings for each of your views.
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-04-2007, 12:06 PM   #12
R-Tillery
Subscriber
 
R-Tillery's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Ventura California
Posts: 966
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Try hitting Ctrl+Spacebar 2 times if it dont show up,, if nothing set all back to defualt.
R-Tillery is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For iGoogle and Google reader users David Site News & Announcements 0 06-12-2010 10:02 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.