Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-04-2007, 05:10 AM   #1
MadVlrus
Registered User
 
MadVlrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Have anoying problem with move/rotate/scale.

Hey guys? I am completely new to maya, now I am trying to learn by making that Franky character from free movies.

Now for some reason, when I click for example 'Scale' my 3D view has 4 boxes appearing (1 in the middle and 3 for each axis as it should) and I can do everything normally.

But for my top, side and front view it just has 2 tiny, hardly visible gray lines appearing, which I'm not even able to click on. :headbang:

Anyone know how to fix it? Please help! Thx :attn:
MadVlrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 10:50 AM   #2
Perfecto
Registered User
 
Perfecto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: TN (USA)
Posts: 1,882
Thanks: 8
Thanked 127 Times in 119 Posts
Default

Can you take a screenshot and post it so we can see exactly what you mean?
__________________
Don't be satisfied with what you can do but rather strive to do the things you can't do!
Exceed Expectations!
Perfecto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 05:49 PM   #3
MadVlrus
Registered User
 
MadVlrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah I just opened up Maya again yesterday to take the screen and for some magical reason it was fixed! :eeek2:

I don't know how, I have restarted maya before and the problem still remained. Now I turned off maya and after a while turned it back on... it was gone. o.0
MadVlrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-04-2007, 04:43 PM   #4
lealar
Registered User
 
lealar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 296
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think it's display card problem.

lealar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-04-2007, 05:48 PM   #5
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

I got the problem too if anyone can fix it.
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2007, 10:23 AM   #6
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

could someone post a screenshot of this, i think i may be having that problem
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.