Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-04-2007, 06:01 PM   #1
MadVlrus
Registered User
 
MadVlrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default A small 'Scale' quastion.

Hey guys, I am a complete noob and there is 1 thing I don't quite know... I am not very good at explaining but when you use for example Move tool then the arrows point up, right and forward no matter how your model is faced.

But when I use my Scale tool, the directions of my arrows (squares?) changes depending on the direction the model (or plane) is facing.

Is this normal or have I accidentaly changed something? I think I have seen an option of this somwhere but i fergot where

Thx
MadVlrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-04-2007, 09:18 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

open up the options for the tool and set it to world rather than object. you can get to the option box by double clicking the tools or going to, i think, modify>transform tools...
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2007, 02:12 AM   #3
MadVlrus
Registered User
 
MadVlrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by arran
open up the options for the tool and set it to world rather than object. you can get to the option box by double clicking the tools or going to, i think, modify>transform tools...
That option is only Move and Rotate, NOT for scale. >.<
But I just cannot remember...is it by DEFAULT that Scale tool is set to object rather then world or did I just messed something up?

Because if it has awlays been there then I don't mind.
MadVlrus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-04-2007, 02:50 AM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

freeze transformations (modify/freeze tranformations)and all the tools will then be set to the world.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.