Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-04-2007, 05:02 PM   #1
cloudnine1098
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with planar mapping

Ok so im a newb and i've used maya 8 for just this semester. My problem right now is my planar mapping isn't working right now. Im have problems with my image planes and mapping the image. Hardware texturing is on, but when I go to the uv texture editor, all I see is a grey plane. Any suggestions on how to fix it?
cloudnine1098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 09:27 PM   #2
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i don't see the problem...

don't get the laid out uvs or is the image not shwing in the uv-e???

for the second one, theres a button toggle image i think its called.

for the first one, what do you do to get your uv layout???
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 09:33 PM   #3
severinianthony
Registered User
 
severinianthony's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 513
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Re: Problem with planar mapping

Originally posted by cloudnine1098
Im have problems with my image planes and mapping the image. Hardware texturing is on, but when I go to the uv texture editor, all I see is a grey plane. Any suggestions on how to fix it?
The UV window will display a grey plane if you don't have anything selected.
__________________
severinianthony is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-04-2007, 09:50 PM   #4
cloudnine1098
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the image shows up, but its totally cropped. i was trying to use planar mapping and nothing happens, it's still cropped. I use maya 8.5 at school and its working perfectly fine when I map the images.
cloudnine1098 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.