Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-05-2007, 08:06 PM   #1
Registered User
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default selected faces do not hi_lite

i'm using maya 7.0
view port is in smooth shade.
when modelling, selected faces do not hi-lite
if i rotate in the perspective window sometimes a back selected face partially hi-lites in the far left of view.
when viewport is in wireframe, the selected faces do hi-lite on the edges.
i think someone voo doo'd my computer!
thank you for helping.
i loaded up a different scene and the faces worked fine
it seems when i load an image into the image plane is when i have a problem
anyone now how to fix this bug

Last edited by eastkootenayboy2 : 12-05-2007 at 09:13 PM.
eastkootenayboy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 09:19 PM   #2
Rhetoric Camel
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts

no clue how to fix it but I have noticed some little glitches on mine where I can click on a face, or vertice and they don't highlight until I move the screen a little or click on another face or vertice. Maybe thats your problem? Maybe you're not clicking on the dot in the middle?
Try using, Edit>Paint Selection Tool, for highlighting your faces, I just recently discovererd this and I've saved time, and frustration using it to select faces.

If these suggestions don't work than hopefully someone else has a better suggestion for you.
- Mike
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 10:15 PM   #3
Registered User
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

without using the image plane i have no problem with seeing the selected faces.
but as soon as i import using the image plane my face selection disapears
my solution was to texture a poly plane with the image using a lambert.
this fixed my problem, but i had to start from scratch.
thanks for helping Rhetoric Camel
eastkootenayboy2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2007, 10:17 PM   #4
Senior Software Developer
publicFunction's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts

Maya has had this little problem for a while, I have had it in Maya 7 and 8.5. As Rhetoric said, use the paint selection tool for this type of selection issue, I personally use it quite a bit now its on the tool box to the left
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Keep faces on Sircharles Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 07-12-2010 12:20 PM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.