Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-06-2007, 01:57 PM   #1
nweiss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem with manipulation tools

I was working on a model, and I scaled it way up, and the manipulation (move, rotate, scale, etc.) handles disappeared. In place of the handles are three lines (see http://i14.tinypic.com/4yikyvn.jpg ). It's the same for all of my projects, so I'm guessing I somehow changed a setting or preference. How can I get the normal handles back?

Last edited by nweiss : 13-06-2007 at 01:59 PM.
nweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 06:48 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Press the + and - keys to change the size of the handels
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 07:09 PM   #3
nweiss
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Unfortunately, that's not doing anything.

I can't even use the rotate tool; the rings don't appear, and neither do the odd lines which show up for scale and move.

The arrows for the universal manipulator tool still show up, but that's all.


EDIT: I reset my settings, and all is well. Does anyone know what the problem was?
nweiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 07:14 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You probably had it set to a massiver size.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-06-2007, 08:39 PM   #5
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

to fix this do these steps:

Go to Window --> Settings/Preferences --> Preferences.
Under Display click on Manipulators.
change your global scale to 1.50 if its not that already.
Also just incase go to Edit --> restore default Settings

Hope this fixs it
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.