Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-06-2007, 12:47 PM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default Rendering issue - white specs

Hi all,

as shown in the attached image, I often get white specks appearing in my renders. It happens with both IPR and Maya Software (I'm unsure of the distinction between these either, if anyone could clarify).

What could be causing these? I render with a nvidia 6800 128mb - while it's not the newest card it performs well normally and I don't imagine it would be responsible.

I also have a thread about the co-ordinate system im Maya, of anyone would care to have a look:

http://forums.simplymaya.com/showthr...threadid=26572
Attached Thumbnails
 
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 12:58 PM   #2
Apedominator
Subscriber
 
Apedominator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 47
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

this free tut tells you about rendering an so on try it out it might clear somethings out
__________________
"If some thing is hard to do it isnt worth doing"
Apedominator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 01:45 PM   #3
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default Re: Rendering issue - white specs

I've never seen this before. What are your render settings set to?

Originally posted by gubar
╔It happens with both IPR and Maya Software (I'm unsure of the distinction between these either, if anyone could clarify).╔
IPR isn't the best for the final render, it's more like a preview render. You usually use it when you're trying to adjust something (like a shader). Honestly, I don't use IPR, I just have auto render region selected.

Originally posted by Apedominator
this free tut tells you about rendering an so on try it out it might clear somethings out
╔╔

What free tut?
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 01:47 PM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

is there a bump map on the ground or wall?
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 01:58 PM   #5
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Thanks for the responses so far (including the differences between IPR and software), though I don't see any tutorial. Plus, I'm working through Maya's in-built tutorials, so I've not adjusted anything that should be causing problems.

No bump maps - the wall is simply a coloured rectangle, the ground only has a procedural texture applied.

I've just tried rendering a sequence, and it doesn't happen to all the frames - just seems to occur randomly (around 10 frames out of 50).

All the settings are default, though the image sequence I've just rendered was Maya software, and I tried a couple of resolutions. The results were the same. I've not adjusted any paramaters.

Any ideas?
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 02:04 PM   #6
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Try putting the render settings to Production Quality and the Anti-alias settings to Highest Quality.
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 02:49 PM   #7
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

and make sure that in the render settings window Bias is set to 0
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 04:08 PM   #8
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Thanks for the response again.

Changing the settings to high and production worked. I've changed them back now, and it is still working - hopefully it won't appear again.

Another question - what is the affect of the bias option that you talk about?

And one more - the tutorial I'm doing tells me to click on the LightFog paramater under light effects for my selected spot light, and the text "lightFogSE1" appears in the box. But, there is not change to my render - the fog that appears in the tutorial's image does not appear for me.

Any ideas on this?

Thanks again,

g.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 04:30 PM   #9
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

the bias can create specs and stuff, but it increases the render time.

.... how my ram does your computer have? its not the gfx card because i had the same one.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 04:50 PM   #10
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi Jopson,

I've got 1gig of fairly good ram so that should be ok. I just quit and restarted the tutorial, and it is working now.

Just experimenting with Maya's rendered just now, and to be honest I'm finding it hard to get anything decent looking, even on a simple scene. What setting should I be looking at, just to get some decent shadows? At the moment, it looks very flat.

Also, in any given lights settings, if I select "use Depth Map Shadows", then the lighting looks very restricted and artificial. If I select "Use Ray Trace Shadows", the light itself looks better, but it passes through and object in its path.

cheers,

g.

Last edited by gubar : 18-06-2007 at 04:55 PM.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 07:48 PM   #11
Apedominator
Subscriber
 
Apedominator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 47
Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

the free tut is here http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=49 hehe ups

the shadow is in under the light i dont remember where but it is a pull down menu that you must change to get shadows

try to follow the tut it tells about renderring
__________________
"If some thing is hard to do it isnt worth doing"
Apedominator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-06-2007, 07:54 PM   #12
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Apedominator
the free tut is here http://www.simplymaya.com/movie_page...html?tut_id=49 hehe ups

the shadow is in under the light i dont remember where but it is a pull down menu that you must change to get shadows

try to follow the tut it tells about renderring
That's a tut on rendering movies.
  Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 08:53 AM   #13
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default The white specs are back

Using Maya again today, and the white specs have returned.

I've attatched an image of a render done with high anti-aliasing, and production quality. I though it had stopped after following advice from a previous poster, but it has not.

Anyone any idea what is causing this?

thanks,

g.
Attached Thumbnails
 
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 09:43 AM   #14
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Are you using caustics or GI (Global Illumination)?
  Reply With Quote
Old 19-06-2007, 11:37 AM   #15
wasatch5_sparticus
Registered User
 
wasatch5_sparticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: my house!!
Posts: 261
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
Try putting the render settings to Production Quality and the Anti-alias settings to Highest Quality.
That's not the problem. You have a granite texture applied to the wall and ground/counter top. If you don't like it, change it.

Sparticus
__________________
Expect to excell...
wasatch5_sparticus is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin« Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.