Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-06-2007, 02:17 AM   #1
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Exclamation Huge UV mapping problem! (I need help FAST)

Hey guys,

I sat down to do my tut for today (G.I. Texturing), IÕm on part 3, and pretty much all of the UVing has been done through cylindrical mapping. When I finish sewing my ear to the head I zoomed out. ThatÕs when I saw the major problem. For some reason it shows 2 UVs for the ear. I zoom out some more, and 2 other parts that I had UVed seem to have been ÒduplicatedÓ too.

IÕve never come along a problem like this. IÕve deleted my history, ran an OSS, done everything that I could think of, and it doesnÕt seem to be helping.

IÕve even come across another problem. I have the wireframe on shaded turned off, and yet it still shows (some of) the wireframe.

IÕve posted some pics to show what IÕm talking about.

I would really appreciate a fast answer, because IÕve got a bunch of other stuff to do today, and I donÕt know if I could do it, because this will be on my mind all day.

-Jr.Who
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 02:18 AM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Pic 2 (zoomed out one):
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 02:19 AM   #3
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Pic 3 (weird wireframe):
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 02:56 AM   #4
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

try this:

convert to subdivs, then enter into polygon edit mode, then go back to standard mode and convert back to polygons.

this is caused when you either undo your conversion, or you convert to polygons without exiting polygon mode.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 03:03 AM   #5
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

So I converted it to SubDs. Now if I understand you correctly, you mean the thing where I right click on the SubD and go to where it says Polygon (or Standard)? Well, I did that, and it isnÕt there! :headbang:
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 03:29 AM   #6
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Looks to me like you may have duplicated the entire geometry. Do a CleanUp operation on your model (ensure that the non manifold option it ticked)
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 03:34 AM   #7
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

R@nSiD,

I just did that, but it didnÕt help.

Here are the options I had on:
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 03:35 AM   #8
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Reset those settings and just tick the non manifold tick box and then run it again.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 03:46 AM   #9
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

NothingÔs happening. :shakehead If you PM me your email address, IÕd be glad to email you the file.
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 05:12 AM   #10
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

Just lookin at your model and the news is not good.

It seems you have got about 5 extrusions of the same geo on top of each other... This usually comes from extruding on error.

If you still have the full history, find the extrusions. Theres not a lot I can do to fix that appart from going from face to face anf manually delete the addition faces and then apply the texture again.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 05:47 AM   #11
Radical Edward
Registered User
 
Radical Edward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 234
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you're using maya 8.0 this is a bug when you undo a polygon->subdiv; you end up with a duplicate lot of geometry in the same place. pain in the backside.

if I recall, you can get rid of a layer by paint selecting all the faces and then deleting (since it only paint selects a single layer)
Radical Edward is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 05:50 AM   #12
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by R@nSiD
Just lookin at your model and the news is not good.

It seems you have got about 5 extrusions of the same geo on top of each other... This usually comes from extruding on error.

If you still have the full history, find the extrusions.
If youÕre talking about the history like when you merge some vertices or cut a face, I delete that every once in a while.

Originally posted by R@nSiD
Theres not a lot I can do to fix that appart from going from face to face anf manually delete the addition faces and then apply the texture again.
Holy crap. Whatever you are talking about just inspired me to do something. IÕve gone in the UV editor into face mode, selected a face, hit select shell, and then deleted those faces (unless the actual faces would disappear off of my model in the perspective view.

It fixed my problem, and thereÕs only one setback: I have to re-sew the ear to the head. IÕm sure I can cope with that.

Thanks a lot for all your help! :attn:
  Reply With Quote
Old 24-06-2007, 06:29 AM   #13
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I would have another problem right after I solve a major oneÉÉ

Now I know that IÕve seen this one before, but I forgot how to fix it. For some reason some of the vertices got ÒunmergedÓ around some areas. Well, I tried to re-merge them, but to no avail. IÕve tried performing a cleanup on my mesh and all that, but that doesnÕt help either. For some reason it will only select 1 of the 2 vertices that I want to merge when I try to select them.

Any ideas?
  Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.