Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 12-07-2007, 09:51 AM   #1
Zerobit
Registered User
 
Zerobit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default view troubles

So I had a prob. like this before and I tried a bunch of different things and I still can't get it to work. Last night I was modeling all night and when I was done for the night I saved all my work and closed out Maya. Today, I just opened up my project and it turns out that nothing is showing up in my main views. If I hit the space bar I get the 4 views to show with all my work and the grid but, when I select a specific view to work in, there is nothing showing up. I tried hitting the "F" key and nothing still showed up. I don't understand why everything was fine last night and now today everything is all messed up. Can someone please direct me to what I have to do to get my views working properly?

Thanks,
Zerobit
:headbang:
Zerobit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 02:53 PM   #2
AlphaFlyte
Subscriber
 
AlphaFlyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Could be many things. Most probable is your gfx card or its drivers issue. It does not have to be. What is your gfx card?

Could be screwed prefs or camera clipping planes set too low as well. If you select View->Select camera in the viewport panel and hit Ctrl+A to get its properties, make sure far clip plane is high enough to display your scene. Crank it up to 20000 or so.

If you bring up the outliner (Window->Outliner) and select an object in this list and then hit F does it zoom into anything? It needs a selection first to frame something, and if you can't see anything in the viewport nothing gets selected right.
__________________
Currently working on reclaiming Space
The Salvation Prophecy

Last edited by AlphaFlyte : 12-07-2007 at 02:57 PM.
AlphaFlyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 03:03 PM   #3
Zerobit
Registered User
 
Zerobit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

My card should be ok because I've used it many of times. I did try the "F" key and in the (4) view it works fine. My camera is set to 100,000. Sometimes, if i go into 4 view and stretch one of the views as large as possible, the work shows up when I hit the space bar to open that viewport, but I always have to re stretch each viewport. I still can't just click on a particular view and get it to show up.
Zerobit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 03:04 PM   #4
Zerobit
Registered User
 
Zerobit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

When I hit the "F" key, it does zoom in but only the manipulator handle shows, not the grid or the model.
Zerobit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 04:01 PM   #5
99GsTurbo
Subscriber
 
99GsTurbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Boston
Posts: 566
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

im havin da same problem so id like to know. u can create a new side view lol and every other view
__________________
Toyota Supra WIP


I create feeling in others that they themseleves don’t understand.
99GsTurbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2007, 04:19 PM   #6
Zerobit
Registered User
 
Zerobit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I thought about that 4 aprox. .7 seconds till I realized how much work it would take.
Zerobit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-07-2007, 07:19 AM   #7
AlphaFlyte
Subscriber
 
AlphaFlyte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sweden
Posts: 326
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Deffo sounds like a gfx card/driver issue.
Try this: http://www.dannyngan.com/tools.htm
Scroll down to panePop and see if it helps.
__________________
Currently working on reclaiming Space
The Salvation Prophecy
AlphaFlyte is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.