Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-07-2007, 01:38 AM   #1
rrduncan
Subscriber
 
rrduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default subdivs poly

:headbang: I was just wondering how to get back to low poly after converting to subdivision. Can't ever remember.
__________________
Ryan
rrduncan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2007, 01:45 AM   #2
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 536
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

hi
i've been wondering the same thing i hope someone answers
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2007, 02:20 AM   #3
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

modify>convert subdiv to polygon>options

and check the thing that says "vertices"
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2007, 02:39 AM   #4
jali
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 536
Thanks: 1
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Joopson
modify>convert subdiv to polygon>options

and check the thing that says "vertices"
hi i tried that but whenever i do it the polycount goes up, is there a way to do it so the polycount remains the same?

Last edited by jali : 16-07-2007 at 03:13 AM.
jali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-07-2007, 04:48 AM   #5
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

try it again, because thats what it does if you select "vertices" and then you save the settings.

make sure you set the "level" slider to 0. thats probably the problem.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.