Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-09-2007, 12:38 AM   #31
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Did you export to MA or did try saving it to MA

I'v noticed sometimes you can't save as MA at points when you have saved as MB

Other then that maybe delete all the nodes except the 3 standard nodes.

lambert,glow,particle.

So try deleting nodes or export it to ma.
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 12:44 AM   #32
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

I tried saving and exporting.

OK, I got only one error while converting it to .fbx:

The plug-in does not support the following material types:
Material will be exported as a grey Lambert material.

It wont open up in Maya, but maybe coldwave will have some luck. I gotta run right now, so I cant go messing with the file till around 8 tonight. AikoWorld, can you try what you said with it?
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 12:49 AM   #33
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I tried it, but maya crashes, so coldwave will have to wait till your available again.
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 06:27 PM   #34
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Ok he send me the .fbx file but i can't finde the convertor in http://www.highend3d.com i have registration ... can you scepcified the name
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 06:52 PM   #35
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you don't need that for fbx, just import it and it should be fine, the latest fbx plugin version is 11/2006

it's only ma files that allow version converting.
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 07:13 PM   #36
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Here you go coldwave:
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet...112&id=6839916
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 08:49 PM   #37
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

The result ... at least not all the objects are crap thx for help
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 09:01 PM   #38
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Woah, that looks messed up! What happened to it?!

Id definitely recommend you get someone with 8.0 to edit that file for you, because that looks crazy!
  Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 09:16 PM   #39
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
Woah, that looks messed up! What happened to it?!

Id definitely recommend you get someone with 8.0 to edit that file for you, because that looks crazy!
If this is mess you just don't want to look the mesh ... :lmao:
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 11:38 PM   #40
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

That looks like a problem with the normals. Just go to Normals and "Set them to Face" (I think) or try hardening and softening them.
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 11:44 PM   #41
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Normals sometimes change when importing and exporting via different methods.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2007, 11:44 PM   #42
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Normals sometimes change when importing and exporting via different methods.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 01:23 AM   #43
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Some Guy
That looks like a problem with the normals. Just go to Normals and "Set them to Face" (I think) or try hardening and softening them.
Yeah, but hes also missing some geometry, and the meshes are screwed up.
  Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 11:58 AM   #44
ColdWave
Registered User
 
ColdWave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bulgaria, Vidin
Posts: 1,305
Thanks: 1
Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
Yeah, but hes also missing some geometry, and the meshes are screwed up.
Yeah exactly ... forget it .. if no one can help i will remodel everytnig :angery:
__________________
Life is all about friends, people and art with a lot of beer ^_^

Current Animator & Artist @ SToch Games

Previous work 3D artist/Animator @ :
www.xs-software.com
www.adasport.com

For cool tips&tricks follow me @ :

http://iyosifovblog.blogspot.com/
ColdWave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2007, 12:21 PM   #45
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i'd suggest creating a clean sheet! i know it sucks but at least you then know the problem is not in your new scene.

Unless maya is going to give you a hardtime!
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.