Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 13-09-2007, 09:48 AM   #1
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default Maya 2008 Impressions!

Hey guys,

I just got Maya 2008, and I must say, it’s amazing! There are many more new features than I thought there were, and it runs much smoother than 8.5! I’ll still be using 8.5 for a while, because I wanted to learn how to use some plug-ins soon, and not very many support 2008, right now.

Anyway, here’s my benchmark results on my computer (I hope that I can get a new one soon… ):

…………………………………………8.5……………2008…………Difference
Initializing Window……………32s……………14s……………18s
Fully Launched……………………1m7s………55s……………12s
Scene render (software)………1m27s……1m16s………11s
Scene render (mental ray)……2m26s……2m16s………10s
Note: On both of the scene renders, Maya 2008 used both of my CPUs, unlike 8.5. Although, it seemed like it didn’t use my CPUs to their full extent. I’m sure that people with quad-cores (like a Mac Pro ), or even 8-cores, would have much better results than this.

Smooth sphere (4 div.)……………4.5s…………1.5s…………3s
Note: When trying to move the camera around, Maya 2008 handled the smoothed sphere (with 99840 faces) much smoother than 8.5.

The thing I’m probably most mad about, is the lack of support for 64-bit Macs.

I’ll be posting some of my impressions of the new features (with pics) etc., later today.

Anyone that has 2008, please, post your impressions!

-Jr.Who
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 10:51 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Well it seems a lot faster, especially when doing a cloth sims using Ncloth, and animating a smoothed poly character with ncloth attached, which I think is down to the multi threading/core enabeling of maya as in simulations using 8.5 only used one core, other than that Ive not really played around with it that much (as ive got to do my uni work on it more than having a play)

I really like the viewport cube to quickly get form one ortho to another using the persp view, thats probably going to save me a few spacebar and mouse clicks when modeling and selecting.

as you've seen its faster, although I dont really see much difference in the boot up, to fully launched as it only takes about 30 seconds to fully load on my PC and I wasnt really looking for it.

As for the render times did you have use all processors enabled on 8.5 as it used both of mine to 100%, although ive not really compared the two.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:04 PM   #3
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

so far so good - I`m still using 8.5 at the mo as none of the pluggins I use have caught up yet but overall I`m very happy with it.

Its faster, ncloth has more stable results, great new rigging tools (although only tried simple test so far) and so far less buggy.

That qube thing is too big - anyone found a way of turning back to the way it used to be ??? a silly feature that is not really needed
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:12 PM   #4
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by gster123
As for the render times did you have use all processors enabled on 8.5 as it used both of mine to 100%, although ive not really compared the two.
What are you talking about? Where’s that option?

Originally posted by tweetytunes
That qube thing is too big - anyone found a way of turning back to the way it used to be ??? a silly feature that is not really needed
You can adjust it’s size, position, transparency, along with some other options under Prefs>ViewCube.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:17 PM   #5
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

but does it change back to classic ???? thats what I really want
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:23 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
What are you talking about? Where’s that option?

I'm talking about making maya use all the available processors on the system when rendering, what did you think I was on about???

Its in the render menu under batch render option box, which does make it use all processors even if rendering a single frame.

Have a look in the help files.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:24 PM   #7
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by tweetytunes
but does it change back to classic ???? thats what I really want
……No, not that I know of. I don’t see why you really would want to. The ViewCube has many more options, and just looks better.

I’ll be posting some of my impressions soon.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:29 PM   #8
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by gster123
I'm talking about making maya use all the available processors on the system when rendering, what did you think I was on about???

Its in the render menu under batch render option box, which does make it use all processors even if rendering a single frame.

Have a look in the help files.
I knew what you were talking about, but it says in Maya 2008 that the support of multi-processors is new, so I didn’t know you could do that. Anyway, thanks for telling me that.

I tried it out, and it seems like it works, but 2008 uses my 2nd CPU better.
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:32 PM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If you knew what I was on about why did you ask what I was talking about? Seemed a bit rude.

Its a how maya used to render before multicore processors when you would have dual processor PC's (like the 2 x quads or on a network) and since a dual core processor "looks" to the software like 2 processors it uses both.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 06:36 PM   #10
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by gster123
If you knew what I was on about why did you ask what I was talking about? Seemed a bit rude.

Its a how maya used to render before multicore processors when you would have dual processor PC's (like the 2 x quads or on a network) and since a dual core processor "looks" to the software like 2 processors it uses both.
I said what, because I thought that it was a new feature in 2008.

Anyway, I have a question, before I post my impressions. How do I merge, say, 2 photos into 1, so I don’t have to post several times?
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 07:34 PM   #11
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Nevermind, I sort of figured it out by myself. OK, here’s some of my impressions.

The first thing you’ll notice is the new initializing window (pic 1). It looks much better than 8.5’s, and it matches Maya more.

What’s New in General:

ViewCube aids 3D scene navigation:
I LOVE the new ViewCube. It looks a lot better than the compass, and it has a ton more options. When your mouse isn’t over it, it goes into a transparent mode (pic 2). When you put your mouse over it, you’ll notice a couple of things. There’s a little house that pops up, and when you click on it, it goes back to the standard Maya view (pic 3). On top of doing the regular orthographic views (front, top, back, etc.), it can do a corner, or even an edge! When you go into the orthographic view, you notice that you can even rotate it (pic 4). You can drag on it, and it rotates the scene, and even snaps if you get close to an edge.

Also, it has preferences. Lots of preferences (considering that the compass didn’t have any). You can adjust the position (top left, bottom right, etc.), the size (small, normal, large), the inactive transparency (when the mouse isn’t over it), and more (pic 5).

Moving a parented object and not the child object:
I‘ve tested this out, and it’s just too cool.

Make Live works in shaded mode:
I don’t really use Make Live that much, but this seems like it’s a great new feature.

X-ray active components shading mode:
I don’t really know about this one. It seems to get in the way, and the regular X-ray just seems better.

New Replace Objects feature:
I’ve yet to test it out, but it sounds great.

Convert instances to objects:
It looks cool, but is it really that necessary?

Delete unknown nodes:
Anything added to the OSS is good.

BTW, I’m not going to post my impressions on all of the new features, because I don’t know what some are, or I don’t use them.

Still lots more impressions to come……

-Jr.Who
Attached Thumbnails
 
  Reply With Quote
Old 13-09-2007, 09:41 PM   #12
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

yeah, but ncloth still crashes maya with vista
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2007, 04:25 AM   #13
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

then thats your set up as it works fine for me - has done since the service pack for 8.5
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2007, 06:21 AM   #14
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

Has anybody tried the new mental ray feature which can render particles only the hardware renderer could do i'm curious about that
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-09-2007, 06:51 AM   #15
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Converting instances to objects is a good feature, if youve ever used instances than you'll know how hard it is to mix them with other objects when running a simulation
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.