Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-09-2007, 08:48 PM   #16
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

it looks nice, starts up well, and by some of the specs here renders wel.., but i still cant get a 'high quality view' or hardware render of particles.., so this 'mental ray render particles ' that was mentioned is of great interest to me

what cards are people using.??
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 03:40 AM   #17
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

"The first thing youíll notice is the new initializing window"

Who cares about that :p just kidding ... isnt there a way to change it anyway if you dont like it?

Decided to get 8.5 instead of 2008 as i really dont need it i reckon. All the tools i need are in 8.5, so its all good. Just cant wait till i get my quad-core and run 8.5 on it and see how that goes

(MAN they changed the tools all around the place ... looks good but i struggle to find stuff now! urggh gotta relearn the UI :angery
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:39 AM   #18
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by marlonjohn
"The first thing youíll notice is the new initializing window"

Who cares about that :p just kidding ... isnt there a way to change it anyway if you dont like it?

Decided to get 8.5 instead of 2008 as i really dont need it i reckon. All the tools i need are in 8.5, so its all good. Just cant wait till i get my quad-core and run 8.5 on it and see how that goes

(MAN they changed the tools all around the place ... looks good but i struggle to find stuff now! urggh gotta relearn the UI :angery
Yeah you can change the startup window image just look for mayastartupimage.xmp.bmpand edit it, so no biggie.

How have you got 8.5? Your re-seller should have given you maya 2008 regardless of what yuou asked for as its not the "current" version.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:55 AM   #19
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Yeah you can change the startup window image just look for mayastartupimage.xmp.bmpand edit it, so no biggie.

How have you got 8.5? Your re-seller should have given you maya 2008 regardless of what yuou asked for as its not the "current" version.
I searched for mayastartupimage, and nothing came up. Are you sure itís called that?

Anyway, I havenít been able to do that much work in Maya for the last 2 days, because some unexpected things came up. Iím hoping that I can open it up today.
  Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:58 AM   #20
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

What do you mean ? i dont understand ...

[EDIT]

Donno if this would make things clearer but i didn't get it off a re-seller. Brother purchased a student version threw his workplace(Uni).

Last edited by marlonjohn : 16-09-2007 at 05:05 AM.
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 05:20 AM   #21
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Marlon - He must have got it before the upgrade as they shouldent have sold you 8.5 as its outdated.

If I was you I would have got 2008, theres no difference in price and even if you dont use the new tools in it, its still inherently faster and multi core supported when running simulations, which when you upgrade to your new PC will be faster.

Jr Who - You need to locate the MayaRes.dll and then use a resource edting programme to get to the file, not too sure what it would be on the MAC though.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:46 PM   #22
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I agree, 2008 seems more friendly than 8.5.., but one cant always count on first impressions

I see no benefit to 8.5 over 2008, Id dump 8.5 but its got a shave and shampoo plugin I put in it (or what ever you call it) plus blast code, and thats very handy for fur, and blowing things up (if I could use it) ect. but the 2008 seems to have some great hair and fur tools anyway, havent checked 'shatter' yet)

Actually Im very happy with 2008, even if I cant use all the tools in it (who can??) Im so happy with it Im thinking of asking it out on a date with me.., it will probably tell me to go get nurbed. but Ill impress it with my dual core thingy.., err, processor. I might even try and network all processors, then I'll have 5 times the staying power.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:50 PM   #23
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

too late me and 2008 are going steady - I`m sooo in love
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:54 PM   #24
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

what..,??!! and I thought i was the only one it truly loved.., I knew I should never to count on first impressions. :angery: :bandit:

back to propping myself up alone at the bar...
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 03:47 PM   #25
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

dude i have to say that i hate 2008 for 1 reason and 1 reason only... the way they set up the views... it may just be cause im a newb but i have to go thru menus evey time a want an orthographic side/front/top,etc view... i hate it... anyone know of a way to make it normal???? like how every other perfectly fine version of maya was...:angery:
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 04:30 PM   #26
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by acid44
dude i have to say that i hate 2008 for 1 reason and 1 reason only... the way they set up the views... it may just be cause im a newb but i have to go thru menus evey time a want an orthographic side/front/top,etc view... i hate it... anyone know of a way to make it normal???? like how every other perfectly fine version of maya was...:angery:
What do you mean exactly?
  Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 05:13 PM   #27
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

well in maya 8.5 and lower you just had to click on the x,y,z icons in the compass to get the orthograpfic veiw from side top etc, but now you have to go thru the view menu cause if you just click you get a perpsective view from x,y, or z, which really screws me up if im modelling because of the depth...thats the best explanation i can give right now
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 07:58 PM   #28
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Why dont you use the navigation cube, or hit space to switch?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 09:25 PM   #29
tweetytunes
Ravage3d - 10 years and still going
 
tweetytunes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bolton - UK
Posts: 2,419
Thanks: 62
Thanked 159 Times in 152 Posts
Default

Originally posted by acid44
well in maya 8.5 and lower you just had to click on the x,y,z icons in the compass to get the orthograpfic veiw from side top etc,
I`m sure that only came in as a new feature in 8 (maybe 7) it has not always been around. I still use good old space bar as I hate that cube as well - it feels like I`m playing a computer game with that thing, but its the only thing I hate.
__________________
All my images are in HD - Plz right click and view image.

3D Molder at AO.com.

X2 ,,
tweetytunes is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-09-2007, 01:57 AM   #30
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

acid that little niggle seems so slight to make you HATE 2008 , especially as you can either tap the space bar to change views or hold the space bar and right click and select your view ..lol
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 19-09-2007 at 08:49 PM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinģ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.