Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 15-09-2007, 12:52 PM   #1
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default Maya freezing

Hi,

maya has started to freeze on me. All I have to do is select an object, or worst of all, try and access the attribute editor, and it can freezes for minutes at a time. In the task manager I can see its memory usage spiking to 800mb + when it does this. My scene is not complex, I've defragged recently.

Anyone experienced this and know a fix?

(using and amd 3200+, 6800 128mb agp, 1 gig of mem - not very powerful but has always been fine for maya before).

thanks,

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2007, 01:05 PM   #2
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Hey there Gubar,

What have you got in your scene? Poly's, NURBS etc....?

I ask as sometimes what looks like a fairly innocuous NURBS object can actually be an extremely processor intensive calculation for Maya to deal with.

Does your computer freeze if you start a new scene and just put a couple of objects in there?

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2007, 01:47 PM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Hi matt,

thanks for the suggestion.

no nurbs though, just a poly model, a proxy and some image planes. The planes were quite large files, but even removing them made no difference.

Just doing a spyware scan just now, post back once it's finished and I see what difference it makes, don't think it will make any though.

cheers,

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-09-2007, 03:22 PM   #4
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

No difference. New files that I create are fine - guess my file is screwed. Sets me back a whole days work!

could be worse i suppose.

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 12:46 AM   #5
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Bummer,

if you e-mail your file over I'll be happy to take a look at it, maybe a fresh set of eyes looking at it will uncover the issue.

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 01:00 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hey Gubar,

sounds like you migh have a lot of history that might have build up.

Have a look in the outliner, you might have a lot of unused nodes in theer that could need deleting.

Cheers
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 02:57 AM   #7
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Got it late last night. As you suggested gster the solution was in the outliner. For some reason, my mesh had in its hierarchy around a dozen other meshes. Unparented and deleted them and its fine again.

thanks for the replies,

gubar.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 03:26 AM   #8
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Happy days,

it's always a very good idea to keep an eye on your outliner, name everything, delete unnecessary stuff etc.

Take it easy,

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 04:35 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Sometimes when your using a proxy and add an edge loop ect, for some reason it dosent update the proxy, when you delete the proxy and creat another it keeps the old proxy in the outliner and hence slows down the PC
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.