Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 16-09-2007, 08:52 AM   #16
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've inserted an edge loop in the chin area. I think i have finished with the head, will start modeling the ear.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 02:57 PM   #17
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Started the ear, i still think it needs more work.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16-09-2007, 03:04 PM   #18
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Another picture
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 03:58 AM   #19
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

not bad.

usually the top of the ear connects to the head a little lower down - there is normally a kind of an overlap where your ear curls round, before it connects.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 08:34 AM   #20
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Started texturing the head, made the texture from the image of a man and changed it in photoshop.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 09:06 AM   #21
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Here are some renderers. This is the subd version
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 09:18 AM   #22
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

And here is the polygon version.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 11:27 PM   #23
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I think the textures need more work. Will do that... To make it look more realistic i think i will export it into Zbrush, add more detail and then export the displacement map back into maya.

Last edited by Mickeal_alex : 17-09-2007 at 11:30 PM.
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 11:35 PM   #24
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Before going into Zbrush, I would recommend tweeking the ear as arran suggested
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 11:37 PM   #25
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

But can't i tweak it into zbrush??
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17-09-2007, 11:53 PM   #26
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

if you really want to, but, you still have the underlying geometry possibly in the wrong place/position, its always worth getting the base mesh down in maya or your app then go into Zbrush to add the detiails.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 12:41 AM   #27
Mickeal_alex
Registered User
 
Mickeal_alex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Romania
Posts: 289
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

k thanks will do that!

Last edited by Mickeal_alex : 04-10-2007 at 06:42 AM.
Mickeal_alex is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Female Head, Marlon John marlonjohn Work In Progress 18 13-01-2011 08:44 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.