Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-09-2007, 04:05 AM   #1
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default maya hangs a lot

I recenty seem to be getting situations where maya will freeze.
It began with warnings about virtual memory wasn't sufficient so according to windows some applications would'nt work as expected(if you look at the specs i highly doubt that windows should ever need the virtual memory to that extend).
And soon after i got these "application errors ' which caused shutdowns on maya.
I updated the drivers of the videocard and disabled the catalyst ai option, but still no luck.
I didn't have an application error since i've updated but now maya hangs on seemingly simple tasks like rendering really basic testrenders with only color no bumps and-or displacements or laying out uv's(which resluted in many do-overs)
When i open the hypershade it takes farely long before it pops up and sometimes the materials get messed up
I have a dual monitor set up 2 times a syncmaster 940 bf 19" main monitor has a resolution of 1280x1024 and the other at 1024 x 768(maybe this is the problem?)
I have defragmented the harddrives
and these are the hardware specs;
Cooler Master Mystique 632, Zilver
Intel Core 2 Duo (Conroe), E6700, Socket 775, Boxed
Western Digital Raptor, 150 GB, 10000 rpm, 16 MB, Serial ATA150
Asus P5W DH Deluxe, RetailSeagate Barracuda 7200.10, 250 GB, 7200 rpm, 16 MB, Serial ATA300
NEC AD-7173, ATAPI/E-IDE, Zilver, OEM
OCZ GameXStream OCZ700GXSSLI, 700 Watt, Retail
Kingston KVR800D2N5K2/2G, 2048 MB, DDR2, PC6400, 800 MHz, 2 x
Sapphire Radeon X1950XTX, 512 MB, GDDR4, PCI Express x16
It isn't the best of the best but i honestly think that it shouldn't have a problem with basic maya operations.
I hope someone has a solution for this because i'm getting pretty annoyed.
thanks in advance
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 06:41 AM   #2
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm, not sure what's causing this... Have you checked for spyware and viruses? Maybe is your swap file or drive corrupted? That could make Windows think its out of memory, its happened to me a few times.

mastone > 'It isn't the best of the best but i honestly think that it shouldn't have a problem with basic maya operations.'

lol! You've got a elite box!
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 08:15 AM   #3
kbrown
Moderator
 
kbrown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: London, UK
Posts: 3,198
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Which Maya version? Have you installed the latest service pack(s)?
__________________
Kari
- My Website
- My IMDB

Do a lot, Fail a lot and Learn a lot!
kbrown is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-09-2007, 08:33 AM   #4
mastone
Maniacal boy king of Babylon
 
mastone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the netherlands
Posts: 1,605
Thanks: 1
Thanked 59 Times in 58 Posts
Default

I 've deleted all the temporary files, reinstalled maya (2008) and until now it still works without any problems.
So i hope i've fixed it , if not then i hope you guys are coming to my aid again:p .
@The Architect;
"lol! You've got a elite box!" i did pay an elite price for it, but i think with all the opterons, xeon ,fire gl and quattro's out there i'm still a small timer:p THIS is an elite "boxx"(hope the link works)
mastone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 01:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 09:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 11:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 03:45 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.