Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-09-2007, 11:25 AM   #1
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How do you know if you need another video card?

Hi,

I was wondering, how do you if you need another video card or not?
Not sure if this is a video card issue...but I think it is.

I know rendering depends on the speed of the processor, then the amount of RAM.
Quality of the output visual of the render requires a very very good video card. Am I right?

I have a $200 ATI FireGL V3300, Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 Gigs of RAM, Intel Motherboard DG965SS.

When the render came out with 90% skin shaders on dense geometries. It didn't read all the updated high number values of the translucencies and the visual is not as saturated as the Nvidia Quadro 4600 that the school is using.

Yes, I have updated the driver, but it only made it wide screen, so no help from that.

Does that mean I need a new video card? I have read from the Autodesk discussions, that ATI cards are known to have problems when rendering with Mental Ray and Nvidia Geoforce is only for games.

If I am to purchase a Nvidia Quadro, which one do you recommend that will output in fantastic quality with a Core 2 Duo processor?
I am still on a student budget. The most I can afford is maybe $500.

For the SLi cards, do I have to get 2 of the same video cards instead of 1?

What do you think of the Nvidia Quadro 1400, a mid-range version?

I am not a gamer, but I am doing Shading and Lighting and getting the quality of the render is really important to me. So if anyone has a suggestion, please let me know.
Thanks.
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 12:05 PM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

graphics cards?? im in the same boat.., but this

'Yes, I have updated the driver, but it only made it wide screen, so no help from that.'

maybe you should check your screen resolution, doesnt make sense to me?? no matter
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 01:09 PM   #3
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tvholicjames > 'I know rendering depends on the speed of the processor, then the amount of RAM. Quality of the output visual of the render requires a very very good video card. Am I right?'

Are you rendering in software or hardware? If its software, it shouldn't matter what graphics card you use, as long as you make your scene look pretty.


tvholicjames > 'I have a $200 ATI FireGL V3300, Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 Gigs of RAM, Intel Motherboard DG965SS.

When the render came out with 90% skin shaders on dense geometries. It didn't read all the updated high number values of the translucencies and the visual is not as saturated as the Nvidia Quadro 4600 that the school is using.

Does that mean I need a new video card? I have read from the Autodesk discussions, that ATI cards are known to have problems when rendering with Mental Ray and Nvidia Geoforce is only for games.'

I haven't checked the V3300's specs but I assume its probably just a standard Radeon with a FireGL sticker on it due to its price. Video card companies have been known to use standard chips, stick them on a card with workstation grade components and then call it high end (even though it isn't)

As for ATI cards having problems with Mental Ray, are they talking about the Radeons or the FireGLs? FireGLs are qualified by Autodesk for use with Maya so they should work without any problems.


tvholicjames > For the SLi cards, do I have to get 2 of the same video cards instead of 1?

For SLI, you must use two exactly identical cards.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-09-2007, 01:10 PM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

tvholicjames > 'I know rendering depends on the speed of the processor, then the amount of RAM. Quality of the output visual of the render requires a very very good video card. Am I right?'

Are you rendering in software or hardware? If its software, it shouldn't matter what graphics card you use, as long as you make your scene look pretty.


tvholicjames > 'I have a $200 ATI FireGL V3300, Intel Core 2 Duo, 4 Gigs of RAM, Intel Motherboard DG965SS.

When the render came out with 90% skin shaders on dense geometries. It didn't read all the updated high number values of the translucencies and the visual is not as saturated as the Nvidia Quadro 4600 that the school is using.

Does that mean I need a new video card? I have read from the Autodesk discussions, that ATI cards are known to have problems when rendering with Mental Ray and Nvidia Geoforce is only for games.'

I haven't checked the V3300's specs but I assume its probably just a standard Radeon with a FireGL sticker on it due to its price. Video card companies have been known to use standard chips, stick them on a card with workstation grade components and then call it high end (even though it isn't).

As for ATI cards having problems with Mental Ray, are they talking about the Radeons or the FireGLs? FireGLs are qualified by Autodesk for use with Maya so they should work without any problems.


tvholicjames > 'For the SLi cards, do I have to get 2 of the same video cards instead of 1?'

For SLI, you must use two exactly identical cards.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2007, 08:46 PM   #5
tvholicjames
Subscriber
 
tvholicjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 188
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks. I was using Mental Ray.

But I just ordered 2 SLi Nvidia Quadro FX 1400 from ebay to replace my ATI FireGL V3300.

I hope that will better than what I have.

Does anyone has a Nvidia Quadro FX 1400 in their computer?
tvholicjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.