Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 30-09-2007, 10:12 AM   #1
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Changing UI Color

I finally found out how to change the Maya UI color. I felt pretty dumb when I really found out how to do it... Anyway, I changed the color, but there are still some spots where the color didn't change. Anybody know why?
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 10:33 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Could be your graphics card, I got them with my Radion X1300 on one of my old PC's
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 10:51 AM   #3
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I found the problem. I just had to restart Maya, since I made the change while it was running. But I still cant change the menu color.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 10:54 AM   #4
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

...
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman

Last edited by AnthonyCg : 30-09-2007 at 10:57 AM.
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-09-2007, 08:42 PM   #5
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm assuming that Windows isn't letting you change the menu color from the settings box. So what do we do?

(If I misundersood 'can't change menu color', just scream at me )


1. Run regedit

2. Find the 'color' folder in current_user - it should be there. Otherwise use the search command to do so.

3. There should be a bunch of labels with names refering to the interface like label, buttons and stuff, followed by a values listing the rgb like this 255 255 255.

4. Find the label that refers to the menu. Obviously, it should be 'menu'

5. Just change those rgb values into whatever you want by typing in new ones. I would choose a color I like by using a colour wheel in ps or paint, and then copy and paste the rgb numbers.

5. Save the registry and reboot to see the changes.


Doing this could be risky, and I may have left out some info or used the wrong terminology since I now use Fedora and my XP box is not working. I would also back up the registry as well before changing anything.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 03:06 PM   #6
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

The pc I was using was a school one, so I don''t have administrative privalages on it. Will I stil be able to run regedit?
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 06:46 PM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AnthonyCg >' The pc I was using was a school one, so I don''t have administrative privalages on it. Will I stil be able to run regedit?'

If its a school computer then you really shouldn't try what I said. Admins are very protective of the regedit program since you can control a lot of things from there like system security.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2007, 07:27 PM   #8
Acid44
Registered User
 
Acid44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,639
Thanks: 12
Thanked 186 Times in 179 Posts
Default

might be a dumb question itself but... how do you change the ui colour?

btw im pretty sure you need an admin account to run regedit
__________________
Acid44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:25 PM   #9
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

@acid
Control Panel-->Display, then click the appearance tab and click the advanced button. Next, click on the OK button in the message box. This will actually change the color of all "Windows 95" looking menus like Maya has. It didn't change Internet Explorer though. Color 1 will change most UI programs' colors to blue. Beware, as once you change it, it can't be set back to the default color. DON'T CHANGE COLOR 2 BECAUSE IT WILL MESS UP THE FONT.

@architect
Yeah, I forgot about that. I can't use my Zune as a flash drive because of that. I only bought it for its 30gigs. It's virtually useless now.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman

Last edited by AnthonyCg : 08-10-2007 at 02:30 PM.
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:30 PM   #10
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AnthonyCg > 'Beware, as once you change it, it can't be set back to the default color. Don't change color 2, cause it'll mess up the font.'

Really? I thought all you had to do was go into the 'themes' tab, select windows default, click apply and ok and it will be the same as before. Gotta try that myself one day...

If anybody wants to try modifying everything, try what I said before with regedit.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:33 PM   #11
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Didn't think about that. Theoretically it should work, but this is Microsoft we're talking about. Don't know if it's necessary, but you could set a system restore point just in case.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:37 PM   #12
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

You can also change all the backgorund colours (say form grey to black) etc in maya, cant remember of the top of my head what you do to get to it but its not too hard and its stored in your pref's.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2007, 02:38 PM   #13
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

AnthonyCg > 'Theoretically it should work, but this is Microsoft we're talking about.'

lol, good point.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.