Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 09-10-2007, 02:56 AM   #1
goamage
Registered User
 
goamage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How to fix freeform layout?

Hello dear Gurus

How can i fix/reset Freeform Layout in Hypergraph?
So it doesn't look like this: (see attachment). Tnx

BR, Mage
Attached Thumbnails
 
goamage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 05:11 AM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Open the Hypergraph Hierachy under the Window menu, then go to the options tab in the hierachy window and go down to layout and select Automatic Layout.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 07:31 AM   #3
goamage
Registered User
 
goamage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

jsprogg, Tnx, but i am looking for a solution, so i can keep working in freeform, not fixed layout. Manual fix.., well thats not an option in this case.
goamage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 07:34 AM   #4
goamage
Registered User
 
goamage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I already posted on several forums. no solution so far.

i guess, i just have to find a workaround, so i can work in automatic layout. Well. i almost did. Its just start to bug me a little bit, such a simple thing, and it couldn't be simply accomplished.
goamage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2007, 10:38 AM   #5
Jay
Senior Modeler - Framestore
 
Jay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 6,234
Thanks: 39
Thanked 425 Times in 381 Posts
Default

Personally, I'd move it manually, saves all the crap of waiting for answer you may not get, or just do as JSPROGG suggested. far easier and not as picky

_J
Jay is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.