Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 10-10-2007, 09:19 AM   #1
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default Walk cycle help?

Hey guys

i created this walk cycle

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=63PpU3jbPiw

Im using this cycle to put in my animation. The character walks, comes to a stop then the blocking out stage comes into place.


I create a clip in the trax editor of the walk cycle, and posed my character after it finished and created a clip for it too. Then i merged the 2. This is the problem i get when merged.
Here is my result???

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kOtPXL5ylaY

I dont want to scrap my walk cycle, and there must be a way round this. thanx guys
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 11:53 AM   #2
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

You can choose to blend clips in the trax editor. Or, without changing your walk cycle at all, you could extend the final clip - so that it's not just a pose, but a short clip, that starts out like the last frame of the walk cycle, and straightens up over a few frames.

I've not done much animation in maya yet, but that's the things I'd be looking into.

cheers,

gubar.
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-10-2007, 12:25 PM   #3
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i created my walk cycle and after create a clip in my trax editor.

Then, after few frames i posed my character so he is in a rest position. I created a clip for this too.

Then i created a blend between the 2. But i dont get any smooth transition between the walk cycle and the standing position.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 09:39 AM   #4
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

just use the graph editor to do the walk cycle, dont bother with trax editor.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 01:59 PM   #5
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

wot u mean? i did my walk cycle,...then created a clip in the trax editor so it saves time poncing about copying and pasting keys.

i did it anyway, without jittering between the 2. I didnt have to create a clip for the stop. Just key the next frame after the walk cycle clip finished and voila!

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=D0j5xVjHNa0

Now gotta tweak before i can start my blocking out stage

thanx guys. big help

__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 02:53 PM   #6
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

You dont need to use trax to do a cycle, if your curves are clean you just cycle the curves / cycle with offset.
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 11:21 PM   #7
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

i know. I didnt. i did the cycle first, not even touched the trax editor.

THEN created a clip in the trax editor so it can be used over and over.

I take it you know the trax editor? It makes life so much easier, as you can use pieces of animation over and over. I didnt use it to CREATE the walk cycle, just so i can animate, do whatever i need and use that animation again.
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2007, 11:23 PM   #8
mr pix.
Subscriber
 
mr pix.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: london
Posts: 519
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ooohh i know wot you mean about offset. but with offset it just keeps going and going and going. I dont want that. I want it to walk for a few seconds then stop.

Surely with offset you cant do that?? can you. ive tried or am i missing something?
__________________
those who succeed are only the failures that never gave up.

http://www.vimeo.com/7080130
mr pix. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2007, 01:51 AM   #9
LauriePriest
Moderator
 
LauriePriest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: London
Posts: 1,001
Thanks: 0
Thanked 59 Times in 51 Posts
Default

bake curves
LauriePriest is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.