Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-10-2007, 07:58 AM   #1
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default automatic mapping

hi i get this message when i ayutomatic map a piece of geometry> // Error: This command requires at least 1 argument(s) to be specified or selected; found 0. //
i was told by someone on a forum to take the geometry out of the group. i did that but i still get the same message.
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2007, 09:25 AM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

It says that when you don't have an object selected... If that's not the case, please explain the situation better.
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2007, 09:35 AM   #3
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Can you post a pic?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2007, 08:47 PM   #4
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default automatic mapping probs

hi, I have posted a pic with this thread. its just a piece of geometry with the message i get when itry to map
Attached Thumbnails
 
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2007, 09:30 PM   #5
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm, that's really odd…… why don't you just duplicate and move another one of those pillars over and use that?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-10-2007, 11:55 PM   #6
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default auatomatic mapping probs

tried it. all the pillars and even other bits of geom. are the same. i c get the same error message for all? any other idead will be appreciated
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.