Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-10-2007, 10:22 PM   #1
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default Crysis

Hey all,
Just wondering, with the release of the demo does anyone reckon the game was over hyped? I find it pretty fun, and the sandbox editor is awesome. The pic below was made in less than an hour.
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 10:32 PM   #2
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Re: Crysis

Originally posted by Some Guy
Hey all,
Just wondering, with the release of the demo does anyone reckon the game was over hyped?
...
LOL, You too? :attn: My friend just got it and he's talking about it 24/7...
I saw the game and the sand box. It looks pretty fun. Too bad I don't have near strong enough PC to run it .
Judging by the picture your far more talented then him .
Benny
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2007, 11:48 PM   #3
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

haha lol i love crysis demo..

what video card do u have and what settings u play it on?


i have the 8800gts 640 and can only play it on medium and some hight settings with 30 fps, im thinking of "steping up" with evga to the new 9200 when ever it comes out.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2007, 08:24 AM   #4
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

I got a Nvidia 8600 GTS, 2 gig o' ram, AMD Dual core 4200+
and i am running it on a mix of Very High (DX10 XP mod) and medium and high. It runs around 19-30 FPS (Which is good for the settings). It was a good surprise to get the editor. i have done alot of fiddling around with Far Cry and other FPS like Half life and Doom so i have a bit of mapping expirence. Crysis so far is the easiest editor.
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2007, 12:45 PM   #5
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

19-30 FPS? isnt that abit to low or does it depend on the game. In Counterstrike Source i can get around 150ish FPS.
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2007, 03:28 PM   #6
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Originally posted by marlonjohn
19-30 FPS? isnt that abit to low or does it depend on the game. In Counterstrike Source i can get around 150ish FPS.
30 fps is not bad at all... In counter strike people can get very high fps, but 150 is even worse then 30, because you see very little to no difference and it takes so much more from your computer.
A human can't see anything faster then the equivalent of about 60 fps i think (correct me if I'm wrong)...
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-10-2007, 05:36 PM   #7
starjsjswars
Subscriber
 
starjsjswars's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: IL
Posts: 1,052
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

lol benny, theres a maxfps, i cap mine about 110, i get up to 250 in jka.
__________________
A great mod for Jedi academy www.moviebattles.com

Computer Rig-

64-bit vista
23.5 inch LCD + a 19 inch
Q6600 intell qaud
4 gigs of ddr2 ram
8800GTS 512 video card @700mhz
starjsjswars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2007, 03:38 PM   #8
AnthonyCg
Registered User
 
AnthonyCg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Washington D.C
Posts: 620
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Looks good. Hard to run efficiently unless you work for NASA though.
__________________
"The reasonable man adapts himself to the world; the unreasonable one persists in trying to adapt the world to himself. Therefore all progress depends on the unreasonable man."

George Bernard Shaw - Man and Superman
AnthonyCg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2007, 05:59 PM   #9
pbman
Subscriber
 
pbman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: London
Posts: 1,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i played this on my latop runs fine (quadro fx2500m) all at medium with a few high

didnt notice the sand box, that looks fun

though the game was ok, too easy, done the demo on delta dieing only 2 in the same spot. ii normally cant finish cames on medium

aparently it was 3 levels which if true is crap as they were short as hell
__________________
Now at SMU doing BSc 3D Computer Animation so its hard to get on here
My wire render tut http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=20973
pbman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-10-2007, 07:43 PM   #10
Some Guy
Subscriber
 
Some Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Wagga Wagga, Australia
Posts: 1,432
Thanks: 1
Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
Default

I don't think it is three levels, the game is supposed to be broken into three stages. So for the first third of the game you fight on the island, then in the frozen parts then in the spaceship.
To get into the sandbox editor (Which is what i am most exited about for the full release) You go into the game files and there is an installer for it in a folder called 'Sandbox editor installer' Or something like that.
__________________
"If Less is more then think how much more more would be..."


Winner June 2009 Spaceship Challenge
Some Guy is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.