Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 03-11-2007, 12:12 PM   #1
kokopelli75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Disappearing Persp viewport - nothing is helping!

Hello all..

Just to let you know, I searched this forum and elsewhere online and can't seem to find quite the solution that works for me. Here's the deal... After some random amount of time working on a model, everything (including UI elements like the compass) blanks in my Persp view. This almost always happens when I'm moving the view around (zoom, rotate, whatever). Doesn't matter how small or large my model is.

Rebooting, restarting Maya, and/or reloading the file does not help. The only way to get the perspective view back is to create a new persp camera. At times, this will blank too. I've resorted to constantly saving my file, and just reloading the last saved if I lose the view. None of the other "fixes" I've read about help either (pressing F or A, checking camera clipping, resetting camera translates, etc).

Here are my (modest) specs:
- Maya 8.5 Unlimited
- Windows XP SP2
- AMD Athlon XP 2.09Ghz
- 2GB RAM (DDR333)
- Sapphire (ATI) Radeon 9600 running ATI driver 8.321.0.0
(I tried the newest ATI driver, but that just made all my graphics unstable)

Any ideas would be greatly appreciated. Please let me know if I should post more information.

Thanks in advance!
kokopelli75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2007, 02:52 PM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

might be a graphics card issue... have you checked for updates?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2007, 05:10 AM   #3
kokopelli75
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not sure if the drivers are an issue in this case. I noticed the Translates for the bad camera show "1.#QO" instead of a valid number. When I change them to something reasonable, they just change back the moment I click in the viewport.
kokopelli75 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.