Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-11-2007, 11:47 PM   #1
wokendreams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Smooth node doesnt apear

I dont get any input nodes in my scene. Is there some option i hit or does anyone know if they need to be turned back on? I smoothed my model to edit it but then when i went to remove the node there was none. If i smooth again i still dont get a node.
wokendreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 12:12 AM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Did you delete your history? If so then that will be your problem, unfortunately I have done that far too may times also.

Chris.
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 07:53 AM   #3
wokendreams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I wish i had then i could get on with re doing or whatever else i need to do. But no; a new smooth operation should still make a new node and it wont. In this scene no inputs will aprear anymore.
wokendreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 01:01 PM   #4
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

maybe you are looking only at the transform node... press once down..
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-11-2007, 08:01 PM   #5
wokendreams
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 153
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Badg3r but that doesnt help. If I open an old scene with inputs everything is normal and new inputs apear. If i start a new scene or in the one i made this thread about no nodes are created the action is performed without creating a respective node. I cant go back and change anything, its as though its deleting the history as it performs any action.

P.S. Ive been searching through help and cant find anything that would cause this under nodes. I'm going to try to reset maya.

P.S.S I found a thread for faqs that i hadnt read and aparently constructionHistory - tgl on; fixes it. But wont save my work. Leason is always back up your work lol.

Last edited by wokendreams : 22-11-2007 at 08:35 PM.
wokendreams is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.