Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Batman by Jason Edwards
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-11-2007, 08:31 PM   #1
Registered User
ieoie's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 88
Thanks: 10
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default maya -optimizeRender ??????

hi There dear reader.......

i'm a real real newby in may 3d and to this forum

lets hope someone can help me on this one.........

i want to render a scene with the batch render (using maya software render cause the normal frame render takes in MSoftwR 1.20 and in MMRay 5.48 minute)

when i run my render diagnostics i get this warning


Speed/Memory Implications
- it can be useful to run your scene through "maya -optimizeRender"
before rendering. This can help optimize the scene for rendering.

Diagnostic Completed...

i looked the internet and the help file from maya
i optimized my scene by using the, file, optimize scene settings and still this error came up

i run a intel dual core 2.13
2048 mb
150 gb in raid0
256 mb ati 1950pro 256 bit

my machine is powerfull enough i think(hope)
so it is very strange for me

i do not understand why Maya can render 1 image in just over 1 minute but not batch render 286 of slightly different frames one by one.........

i hope someone can help me to learn so i can also get on with the inspiration

thx for reading

lets go for answers.....

ieoie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-11-2007, 07:38 AM   #2
Registered User
ieoie's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 88
Thanks: 10
Thanked 11 Times in 11 Posts
Default figured it out

hi there,

i found my answer to the maya -optimizeRender

i found software which can run the maya batch renderer manualy

it is called

PE3D Maya batch v1.1 and is downloadable at

kind regards.......

ieoie is offline   Reply With Quote

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Moderators on Simply Maya Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 21 17-05-2011 12:24 AM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 10:27 AM
Simply Maya Resources Online Miss_Nova Site News & Announcements 1 08-12-2010 08:36 PM
LayoutTools for Maya 2011 is here... ctbram Members Lounge 1 06-12-2010 10:32 PM
Open a Lightwave file in Maya 2011 radiant777 Maya Basics & Newbie Lounge 2 04-12-2010 02:45 AM

Thread Tools

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.