Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-12-2007, 03:10 PM   #1
oscar_aurelius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default lock object

Hi,

I'm starting to get familiar with maya, although I have one problem that I cannot find in the documentation or by googling: how do I lock an object (eg. an image plane), so it's not possible to accidentally move it? There must be some simple way, but I cannot find it.

Thanks in advance

oscar
oscar_aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 04:04 PM   #2
oscar_aurelius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry for replying on my own thread, but I think I found what I'm looking for: you simply right click on an object and from the "Action" menu pick "Template".
oscar_aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 04:24 PM   #3
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yep that is one way to do it, another is to select it, and in the channel box select the translates,rotates and scales and right click>lock selected.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 05:24 PM   #4
oscar_aurelius
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That is actually more what I was looking for. Thanks!
oscar_aurelius is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2007, 10:03 PM   #5
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

Also another way is to create a layer and add the object to that layer and set the layer to reference.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.