Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-01-2008, 07:05 PM   #1
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default Upgrading Vista…

Hey guys,

My sister just got a laptop that's a PC and it has Vista Home Basic on it. I was looking around the different versions for it and I thought about upgrading it to Home Premium. Are there any advantages to this?

Here's the tech specs of the laptop:
Intel Celeron processor 530 (1.73 GHz)
1 GB RAM
80 GB HDD

-Jr.Who
  Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2008, 07:16 PM   #2
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

Theres certainly no advantages i would want
Im nit really sure but if iremember rightly microsoft tried to make the diffrences sound great when there all really practically the same
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2008, 07:30 PM   #3
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

You mean downgrading to Vista

There isn't really anything extra that you could, or would want to make use of.
There all as horrible as each other :headbang:

I think the Minimum required memory for Vista (to run properly) is 2GB... at least thats what i was told.

But my Dad is running it on his Machine with only 1GB.... so should be fine.

Honestly.... I would stick with XP... at least until they Iron out all the bugs.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-01-2008, 08:26 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The best place for Vista is in the garbage can.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 01:26 AM   #5
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by Mayaniac
You mean downgrading to Vista
So true.

Well, now all I have to do is convince her to let me put it on.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 05:10 AM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I think you dont get all the fancy "fisher Price" look to it and a few bits here and there, but the overall functionality of it will be the same.

I would be a bit cautious of putting one of the higher vistas on that machine as vista eats system resources like theres no tomorrow and its not a hugely spec'ed machine.

Wait till a servie pack comes out and it might be worth going to it then!
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 08:40 AM   #7
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

On the subject of Vista service packs, I hear that they have a beta for SP1 out.

Apparently, the 'best OS in the world' and its ultra advanced service pack requires multiple reboots and has a installation experience similar to pushing a massive boulder up a steep hill, only to have it fall back down again, with someone poking you with a sharpened stick the whole time. :lmao:

Hasn't Microsoft ever heard of Linux, where you don't have to reboot everytime you install something?
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:03 AM   #8
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by The Architect
Hasn't Microsoft ever heard of Linux, where you don't have to reboot everytime you install something?
That's probably one of my most hated things about Windows. In OS X it's mostly drag and drop, and even when you have to install something, it usually doesn't require a restart.
  Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:14 AM   #9
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Jr.Who
That's probably one of my most hated things about Windows. In OS X it's mostly drag and drop, and even when you have to install something, it usually doesn't require a restart.
Its incredible that people put up with constant rebooting. In Windows, install a driver, reboot. Install a program, reboot. Change some settings, reboot. As for uninstalling things... more reboots! I wonder if Microsoft's opinion of this is: It's not an annoyance/sign of our technical deficiencies, its a feature!

As for drag and drop installing and uninstalling, that has got to be one of the most intuiative designs, though I personally prefer the Linux way of doing things (online software repositories + installer/manager).
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:16 AM   #10
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by The Architect
Its incredible that people put up with constant rebooting. In Windows, install a driver, reboot. Install a program, reboot. Change some settings, reboot. As for uninstalling things... more reboots! I wonder if Microsoft's opinion of this is: It's not an annoyance/sign of our technical deficiencies, its a feature!
Ugh, uninstalling is a pain too! The worst part is how long it takes for them to reboot. :zzz:
  Reply With Quote
Old 15-01-2008, 11:24 AM   #11
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If installing, uninstalling is a pain, then I wonder what trying to get Windows to network is... every time you change your IP address or something, restart and wait... The change didn't work? Change something else, restart and wait.
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.