Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 22-01-2008, 09:44 AM   #1
Rehal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default MEL Script Help Needed

wot script shud i write to appear an object in my 10th frame....i mean suppose i've nothing but an object "ball" in my 1st frame and whn the animation of the ball reaches the 10th frame i want a "bat" to appear der in da 10th frame....i dont want to use dat visibility option or i dont want to do anything manually,all i want is 2 use MEL script......do any kno anythin bout it???

Last edited by Rehal : 22-01-2008 at 11:06 AM.
Rehal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 02:06 PM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

It would be eaiser to manually do it.

Your probably going to key the visibility anyway using the MEL script.

You would have to initially set the bats visibility to 0 (either using a varaible or setting it in the attribute editor then either set a variable to be the same as the time, then use an if statement to say when the time value of the time gets to 10 to set the visibility of the object to 1.

Its a simple script thats pretty easy to knock together, but you would be best off just keying the values.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 02:24 PM   #3
Rehal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

a detail explanation or example would b better....thank you
Rehal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 02:28 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Unless I wrote the script for you, ive pretty much described what you need to do.

Do you know much MEL?
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-01-2008, 02:37 PM   #5
Rehal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

no..i dunno much about mel.....u kno y i want it?bcuz um animating smthin like a ball in frame 1 then in frame 2 there comes another ball then frame 3 another like this upto 452 frames :-(...um tired of making it invisible nd visible so that's y i asked for a shortcut to do this thing easily.....hope u understood...
Rehal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24-01-2008, 06:21 AM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

why don't you just render out 1 ball and your bat, then import the images into flash and animate it there? you seem to know flash better, anyway.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 03:22 AM   #7
Rehal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by NeoStrider
why don't you just render out 1 ball and your bat, then import the images into flash and animate it there? you seem to know flash better, anyway.

well brother,2 tell u da truth, um not evn gud in flash too :-( um much more better in maya rather than flash...
Rehal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 01:28 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

If you make a single MEL script and then nest it into an if statement to set off the creation then you'll be sorted, but your goingto have to lean MEL, OR do it manually and then copy and paste into where you want.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MEL headache! happymat27 Members Lounge 5 05-12-2010 09:43 AM
MEL headache!! happymat27 Mel Scripts & Programming 1 03-12-2010 04:41 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.