Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-01-2008, 02:10 PM   #1
sjtaylor84
Subscriber
 
sjtaylor84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Changing colour of a curve?

Hi

How do I change the colour of a nurbs curve? I can't seem to asign a shader to it. Im rigging a character and want to colour coordinate the controls.

Thanks!
Simon
__________________
www.simontayloranimation.com
sjtaylor84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 02:26 PM   #2
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Hmm… maybe put it on a layer and change the color of the layer?
  Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 02:37 PM   #3
sjtaylor84
Subscriber
 
sjtaylor84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

That didn't work I'm afraid
__________________
www.simontayloranimation.com
sjtaylor84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 03:04 PM   #4
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

As Jr. Who said, putting curves in layers and changing the layer curves would be the best way to go about it.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-01-2008, 03:38 PM   #5
sjtaylor84
Subscriber
 
sjtaylor84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: England
Posts: 102
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Must have been doing something wrong as it worked that time. Thanks! Is there a way of hiding all the layers? I'm trying to make the rig like TSM2 which doesn't have layers for every colour.
__________________
www.simontayloranimation.com
sjtaylor84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 12:37 AM   #6
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

well you can do it one layer at a time, by just unchecking each layer's visibility... as far as all at once, not sure. don't have maya in front of me (or have it on a computer with an internet connection anymore <sigh>) so i can't play around til i get an answer for ya, sorry.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.