Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-01-2008, 09:57 AM   #1
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default Hardware rendering: network machines

Ok as you may know i have difficulties hardware rendering and have tried many things to help but without sucess
BUT i think i finally have a solution
if i seclet to only render on network machines (on machines that are hardware rendering capable) will i be able to render particles?
thanx in advance
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 10:31 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I really dont know to be honest.

Good luck though
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 12:39 PM   #3
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

I just found out that my graphics card is opengl compatable!
that maya says machine incapable of hardware rendering
does this help? is there anything i need to do?
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 10:54 PM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Hmm Dunno, I thought it was purely on the graphics cards capability to do what maya's asking (anti aliasing, transparancy etc etc) and if it cant it will throw up the error.

Might be wrong though.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 11:40 PM   #5
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

i had the exact same problem.., i had an expensive graphics card and all.., professional no less but would render maya 7 but not past that.

then i was told there is such a thing called Open GL 2, and my graphics card didnt have it. it is a NEW open GL, designed to make people like us spend money (thats my opinion )

I rebuilt the machine (bad news ah) because as i brought the new graphics card i decided to get more HD space.., then a new processor, ect.., in the end i got a complete new machine and put the old HDs in external cases, and put SATA drives in the tower.., ect

now it rips the bag.., dual processor.., ect

let me guess.., you can not get high view port render either?? correct??

get a new graphics card... make sure it is up to date. i got a GeForce 8500GT.., its a gamers card i found out buit it certainly works well on all levels (except occasionally the viewport goes black if i am downloading updates and such at the same time i am using maya) and renders dam quick.

M
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 11:44 PM   #6
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

yeah i might need a new card
but my current one is capable of allls sorts
ah well, back to the drawing board
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 12:04 AM   #7
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

so was mine, it was great.., $1300 (AUST) in its day (got it second hand). theres not much point if it can not hardware render particles?? no dynamics.., ect.., and pyrotechnics are fun.

the one i have now was about $400, its was worth it but its money i know im still paying for the complete upgrade to the machine. well worth it though i know how frustrating your situation is and you are not doing yourself any favours because you are not learning the whys and wherefores of particle systems.., totally important unless you want to specialize in texturing??

i hear yu though.
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 03:29 AM   #8
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

hmmmm]is there anything that can render particles without needing hardware rendering
such as the mental reay in maya 2008 (im using 8.5)
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 09:27 AM   #9
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Nope, not unless you can get it form the hardware render buffer.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 10:11 AM   #10
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

theres a light shining at the end my friend. save the bikkies.., grb a card.., it will put a smile on that dial in the end

M
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 09:55 PM   #11
elephantinc
Level 32 pachyderm
 
elephantinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: England
Posts: 1,859
Thanks: 12
Thanked 43 Times in 37 Posts
Default

yeah ill have to buy a new g card
awell
thanx for the help
elephantinc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 05:33 PM   #12
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm a bit confused... I always thought that the latest version of OpenGL came with the latest version of the drivers for the graphics card...
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 06:53 PM   #13
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

well no.., we can be sure that elephantinc has the latest driver.., seems he tried everything.., i did and the first thing i did was get the latest driver for that card..,

Im confused too, and annoyed.., i spent a year trying to find the correct driver, PCI slot, anything

in the end i asked a pro.., and he just kind of off handedly said. it (the card) was too old.

we can get the name of elephantinc's card.., track down the link to the latest driver and he can instal it and hopefully you are correct.., in my case, it didnt work.., the card was a few years old.., i wondered why it was so cheap ($100). i forget what card it was.., nvidea (expensive) pro of some sort.., its at a friends atm.


as i said.., maya 7 was working fine?? so what was the main difference..?? .., after effects 7 worked fine.., but hardware render in maya 8.5 (i forget 8) .., no go joe
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 07:11 PM   #14
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well, I don't mind trying to find out if the card can work with Maya, but if you want me to, then I'll need to know:

What version of OpenGL does Maya 8.5 use?

What version of OpenGL do you have now? (This can be usually found in Catalyst or the NVIDIA equivalent of)

Who is the manufacturer of the card?

What model is it and what GPU does it have?




Anyways, mirek, any chance that your old card was a NVIDIA Quadro?
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 08:05 PM   #15
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

mE?? this is not my thread and i have maya 2008 (mac and PC) and it goes beautifully on both).., the probelm i had is history and was using it as an example to support my opinion. I dont need help.., i rebuilt the computer and have a spanking new card and a spanking new everything (dual CPU.., yippee!!.., 2 terragig HD .., yipee.., ect)


the card i have now is fine.., i revamped the computer because of the hardware render problem.

yes.., quadro4.., it worked well with maya 7 but not past that.

if you can help me or elephantinc we would both be eternally thankful.., hopefully ill be proved wrong in my fatalistic attitude to the quadro and ephantinc's card. (more to the point ephantinc's)

cheers mate, i know you are way ahead of me with this stuff much appreciated
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.