Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 29-01-2008, 12:35 PM   #1
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default help with geom

will some one take a lookt at the file?

im building a spider and converted from polys to subd's but i got this result after i run clean up. i delete faces. no matter how hard i try or how many times i try i cant get this thing to convert to sub d's. do i need to rebuild?

i know my geom is a bit messy and i want to delete some edges but cant. any ideas what i should do?
Attached Thumbnails
 
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 04:08 PM   #2
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

are those thick lines border edges?
if they are, maybe you should start merging the vertices

otherwise i have no idea, i haven't learned the reasons why a conversion would fail
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-01-2008, 10:48 PM   #3
happymat27
Subscriber
 
happymat27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,257
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Maybe the maximum division count needs to be upped.

After trying to convert there should be an error message in the bottom message bar, open the script editor (shift+s) to take a closer look at the problem. There should be a sentence saying something along the lines of "can't convert, minimum poly conversion count should be set to a minimum of ######" (###### is the number we're interested in here).

Now open the convert to Sub-d options, the division count's default is something really low like 3000, change this number to something greater than the number you found in the script editor, hit convert and you should be flying.

I've not got Maya in front of me at the moment so hopefully my instructions will be clear enough for you to follow.

Take it easy,

Mat.
__________________
Click here to visit my site
happymat27 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 01:50 AM   #4
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default geom probs

it doesnt work. i end up with the verts not being merged as in the attached pic. i do merge the verts but i still get problems with the geom not converting.
Attached Thumbnails
 
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 05:44 AM   #5
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Did you try to turn up the threshold in the merge optionbox and then merge the vertices.
It looks like you've got all separate faces. Like Chirone said, the thick blue lines are probably all border edges.
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 06:01 AM   #6
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default geom probs

yeah i did. any other suggestions. i think i might have to rebuild. i dont know how it got in that mess in the first place
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 12:20 PM   #7
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If you like i could give a look at it if you mail the file.
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 12:28 PM   #8
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default geom probs

that would be great but how do i get the file to you? i dont think the email section on this site allows you o send files. you may have to give me your email addreess
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-01-2008, 12:40 PM   #9
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

You can send it to sdmail@xs4all.nl
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 03:28 AM   #10
BadG3r
Subscriber
 
BadG3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Frankfurt
Posts: 216
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

please go to mennu polygon and there under edit mesh the first option is keep faces together. is it checked. I believe that it is unchecked.

the other thing is: are the pieces one geometry or is every piece a different one in the outliner (who knows how that should have happened?) if they are... select all and combine them. otherwise merge wont work.

when still in poly mode. turn on head up display poly count. then take one face and select with dragging not picking a corner. there you should pick more then 1 vert. then use merge vertices and maybe zou need to adjust the threshold.

so...

good luck
BadG3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 10:15 AM   #11
Brains
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 45
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi vallaha, i looked into it and after i did a mesh\separate i saw that there were three meshes over each other. Actually i can't say three because almost the half of each mesh were separate faces. I think you did a copy/paste a few times what could be the cause of the duplicate meshes.
I have been cleaning for a few hours now but this is gone take too long.
My advise is to start over again (i would in this case) and do exactly what they say in the tutorial.
Brains is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 10:26 AM   #12
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

The duplicate mesh is common mistake made my most new users myself included back when I started, it usually happens without you noticing because you will select the object and then click on the extrude tool by mistake and then deselect it again for the right tool but if you do that you have to undo the extrude by hitting ctrl z or you have created a duplicate mesh exactly on top of the original.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-01-2008, 10:45 AM   #13
vallaha
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 36
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default geom probs

thanx for help. ill try and clean things up this end and if something goes wrong again ill start over. cheers again
vallaha is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.