Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-02-2008, 10:07 PM   #1
littlegreenmen13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't Add New Text - Please Help

Greetings everyone,

I'm sure there is an easy solution to my problem, but being incredibly new I can't seem to find it. I am simply trying to add new text to my scene. The first text I added I was able to go to Create -> Text Options and type in my text and everything worked great. Now when I go Create -> Text Options I get an error in the lower right hand corner that says "// Error: Value is out of range: 0". If I simply go Create -> Text, it adds my original text just fine, but I am unable to create new text. I have created new scenes, new projects, and restarted Maya several times. Do I need to clear the Text options some how before it will let me make new, different text, or should I simply be able to do what I'm trying (Create -> Text Options -> Enter new text and hit Create)? Any help you could offer a newbie would be greatly appreciated. Have a great day and thank you in advance.
littlegreenmen13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2008, 11:03 AM   #2
alienfromblueplanet
Registered User
 
alienfromblueplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well there shouldnt be any problem with your text creation. Just try and reset settings again. When you got to create text the box opens you will find edit and the option reset. try that it resets to the default settings. and that should solve it.

i hope this helps.
alienfromblueplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 12:33 AM   #3
littlegreenmen13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the reply. How do I go about reseting the Text settings? When I click on the Option Box to the right of Text it doesn't open. Instead I get an error in the lower right hand corner that says "// Error: Value is out of range: 0". I was able to add text once. Now, every time I try and add new text by opening the Options Box, the previous happens. Also, I get the same error message when I click the Options Box for BevelPlus and the Adobe Illustrator option. Instead of the option box opening I just get that error for all 3. Thank you for the response, and I hope this help clarify my problem a little bit better. I look forward to your response. And again, thank you in advance for any and all help. Have a good day.
littlegreenmen13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 10:17 PM   #4
alienfromblueplanet
Registered User
 
alienfromblueplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well actually i think you will just have to re load maya. because your option box should open and there should be no problem there. just re install maya. sometimes various funny errors can happen. re installing usually solves it.
cheers!!!
alienfromblueplanet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2008, 11:56 PM   #5
littlegreenmen13
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thank you for the reply. I tried reinstalling Maya and it didn't help. I even tried installing it on a different computer, but the error persists on that machine as well. This leads me to believe that there is either something wrong with the Mac version of Maya 8.5 PLE or I am doing something wrong. I was able to add text once and use the BevelPlus option box once, so I'm not sure why I can't anymore. Is there some kind of history or cache I need to clear every time I want to enter new text through the text option box or open the bevelplus option box? I appreciate any and all help. have a great day.
littlegreenmen13 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2008, 04:38 PM   #6
alienfromblueplanet
Registered User
 
alienfromblueplanet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well actually i use maya on a windows platform so i dont know. but there is no history to delete. its really a very straight frwrd operation adding text. you should go to the alias wavefront website and post your query there.
alienfromblueplanet is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.