Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-02-2008, 03:31 PM   #1
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default Monitor?

Alright, right now I have a Dell E228WFP 22" monitor. I was going to get just another one of these, then I came across some 24" monitors, with 1080i HD, and it made me wonder if I should just get two of those instead of another 22" like I have now. The one I was looking at (can't remember the name but it was another dell) looked pretty good but comments on it were saying how it's not good if you're doing graphic designing and so on... I was just wondering what you guys would suggest.

Keep the monitor I have and add another one to it, or upgrade to the 24" monitors? I want two monitors but I wouldn't be completely satisfied if I had two different monitors, I guess it's an OCD I have, haha.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 04:07 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dell do some really good monitors for the price, theres one that was reviewed in 3d world a while back that got rave reviews accross the board, it was the 2407WFP, it had a low viewing angle compared but it was something like £150 cheaper than the nearest rival.

I run my laptop at 1900 X 1200 and its great, lots of room to work, but I would just make sure that your graphics card can go up to that level.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 11:32 AM   #3
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

alright thank you, that is the one I was looking at, must have been a couple people that didn't like the monitor because they had to manually adjust the brightness and colors. I purchased that monitor, and my graphics card is the Quadro FX 3450, which I think will reach that resolution.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2008, 12:17 PM   #4
The Architect
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: /dev/null
Posts: 891
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Rhetoric Camel
alright thank you, that is the one I was looking at, must have been a couple people that didn't like the monitor because they had to manually adjust the brightness and colors. I purchased that monitor, and my graphics card is the Quadro FX 3450, which I think will reach that resolution.
People didn't like the monitor becuase they have to manually adjust the brightness and contrast?

I must be living in the stone age, but what other way is there to get the monitor settings to your liking?

Have brain to computer interfaces become an reliality?
__________________
C. P. U. Its not a big processor... Its a series of pipes!
The Architect is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 03:23 PM   #5
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

lol, btw don`t you always need to adjust them? to your likings?
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 03:52 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by AikoWorld
lol, btw don`t you always need to adjust them? to your likings?
Damm man you not got "generic" eyes!!

Just LOOK!!!
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2008, 05:51 PM   #7
Rhetoric Camel
Subscriber
 
Rhetoric Camel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Plattsburgh New York
Posts: 1,222
Thanks: 6
Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
Default

yeah I know the first thing I do is adjust all the settings to my liking, it's pretty much expected with anything. Goes to show you can't listen to everyone, haha.
__________________
- Mike

http://rhetoriccamel.blogspot.com
Rhetoric Camel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2008, 12:59 AM   #8
AikoWorld
Subscriber
 
AikoWorld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: London
Posts: 429
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

you some kind of cyborg??

Lol

hahaha imagine having cyborg eyes, kinda handy.
AikoWorld is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.