Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-02-2008, 06:33 AM   #1
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default batch render not working

I everyone, Im having problems with batch render, after the first frame is rendered it stops and i get the render complete message in the script. I did change the frame numbers from 1 to 2000 in the render attributes. here is the text from the render log if it helps.


2/16/2008
File read in 0 seconds.
Result: C:/Documents and Settings/Chris/My Documents/maya/projects/default/scenes/solar system__4508.mb
Total Elapsed Time Since Start Of Maya (hh:mm:ss): 00:00:04
====================================
Resource Usage At Start Of Rendering
====================================
31395 Page faults
117.750 Mb Max resident size
111.793 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
9.437 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
117.750 Mb Current
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
8.125 Mb MEL
0.125 Mb Keys
0.750 Mb NURBS AG
0.125 Mb Transforms
====================================
Rendering using 2 threads.
Automatic near/far clipping values: 0.1, 736.14.
Starting Rendering C:/Documents and Settings/Chris/My Documents/maya/projects/default/images/solar system.1.jpg.
Constructing shading groups.

Rendering current frame.
Glow: Filter Width = 21
Resolution = 0.638943
Halo: Filter Width = 51
Resolution = 0.260847
Frame triangle count: 35760

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
36177 Page faults
187.082 Mb Max resident size
183.434 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
67.333 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
184.094 Mb Current
10.000 Mb Render Cache
8.125 Mb MEL
0.125 Mb Transforms
47.672 Mb File Texture Mipmaps
0.007 Mb Render Geometry Arena
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
0.125 Mb Keys
0.750 Mb NURBS AG
====================================
Postprocessing rendering result.
Glow intensity normalization factor = 0.100845.
Halo intensity normalization factor = 0.448938.
Frame triangle count: 35760

====================================
Resource Usage At End Of Frame
====================================
2862 Page faults
189.473 Mb Max resident size
183.434 Mb Peak total size(Estimated)
67.109 Mb Peak arena size
====================================
1819.605 Mb Current
6.667 Mb Render Cache
8.125 Mb MEL
0.125 Mb Transforms
47.672 Mb File Texture Mipmaps
0.007 Mb Render Geometry Arena
0.313 Mb Data Blocks
0.125 Mb Keys
0.750 Mb NURBS AG
====================================
Error: An error has occurred. Rendering aborted.
Monkey Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2008, 01:50 PM   #2
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

not many could give an answer from all that code.., but you have described the problem well enough i think without all that

set the render globals

name.#.ext (this readies maya for animating image sequences.., another word might be.., moving pictures, movies.., nor still frames.

set the amount of frames.., default is 1-10

how many frames.., ecery second?? or ALL

next frame padding.., set it to 5 (helps the composite app )

the rest im sure you know

you could read more in the help files (I hate it when people say that)

or

go to the FREE tut here on SM on rendering.., by Mike if i recall.., nice vibe video
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-02-2008, 11:29 PM   #3
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

hmm , i guess i should explain in detail abit more. I have done batch renders before and they have worked. I have done all the stuff that you told me to do except the set global renders, Im not sure where that is. Thank you for helping me though, I really appreciate it

oh and one more thing. It seems that batch render only wants to work in certain scenes that I have. moslty in my older scenes. If i create a new scene it wont work.
Monkey Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-02-2008, 06:19 AM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I have done all the stuff that you told me to do except the set global renders
??????

i thought thats all i told you to do??

anyqway., render globals is the icon next to the render icons.., (clapper boards) at the top right on your status line. you will find it very difficult indeed to render if you dont know where the render globals live

worth a look!

best of luck
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2008, 02:10 AM   #5
Monkey Wrench
Registered User
 
Monkey Wrench's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 76
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

hmm... Im not sure what i did but it seems to be working now. Thankyou!
Monkey Wrench is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.