Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 24-02-2008, 07:26 PM   #1
djb123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 64 bit vs 32 bit

Hi all

I'm upgrading from 32 bit xp to 64 bit vista, and was wondering how much performance improvement I will get, has anyone used both? Specifically one of the main reasons im upgrading is because it keeps crashing when Im trying to do paint effects hair, even though I've adjusted the paint fx settings to minimise the polygon count.

And incidentally how do you think this setup will rate for working with maya (as far as run of the mill type desktop computers go) I will mostly be doing 5 minute or so animations.

Maya 2008

vista business 64 bit
Intel quad core 2.4ghz
8GB ddr2 667
quadro fx4500
Asus p5kc m/board

Thanks
Dave
djb123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-02-2008, 06:47 AM   #2
leonlabyk
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Hastings UK
Posts: 890
Thanks: 1
Thanked 32 Times in 31 Posts
Default

Being that xp32 bit will only utilise around 3g or ram you should notice a difference. I recently upgraded to vista 64bit and maya 2008 64 bit and now I am getting full use out of my quad core and 4gig of ram. I noticed the difference to be massive but I have been recently creating some work which is using very large textures and a lot of dynamic effects that I could not do with what I was using before.

Hope this helps,

Leon
leonlabyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-02-2008, 04:39 AM   #3
gioppo29
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

for me 32 bit!!!!
gioppo29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2008, 02:25 AM   #4
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

32 to 64,

I hope you have a full suite of 64bit apps... No!!!

Stay 32. There is little use to go 64 if you have a bunch of 32 bit apps.
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-02-2008, 11:34 AM   #5
djb123
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Im only using the computer for maya, so don't really care
djb123 is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.