Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-03-2008, 11:21 PM   #1
zjukaster
Registered User
 
zjukaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: new york
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Timeline scrubbing problem

Hey guys! After numerous changes in settings and preferences (and i wish now iíd keep track of what the hell iím changing), the view panel doesnít get updated anymore as i scrub in the timeline. I can see all the keyframes just fine, and the frame iím on is highlighted. I can also preview my animation in playblast, or using time control buttons (play forward, step back one key, ect) and as i scrub in trax editor. Is it possible that the problem is that i have mental ray for Maya 9.0, thatís what it says in output window, while the application itself is Maya 2008?
Thank you
:bow:
zjukaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 01:57 PM   #2
effacer
Registered User
 
effacer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Kathmandu, Nepal
Posts: 108
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

did u try restoring to the default settings.
about MAYA 9.0 and MAYA 2008, they are the same. 2008 came out after 8.5. so ...
effacer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2008, 11:08 PM   #3
zjukaster
Registered User
 
zjukaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: new york
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Got it!
Window-> Settings/Preferences ->Performance settings -> Dependency Graph Evaluation ->changed from 'release' to 'drag'. works now
thank you, effacer
zjukaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletinģ Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.