Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 01-07-2008, 02:08 AM   #16
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I cant understand what having one, two, six or ten monitors has to do with maya's now non existant web borwser???

It was a great little addition thats now not there, oh well.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 02:43 AM   #17
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Oh well I minimise a window now and have either IE of windows photo wiewer open on another monitor.
i must have misread this part then

i'm merely saying that you have Maya in one monitor and the other stuff you need/want to see at the same time in the other monitor

but my justification for three monitors is:
1: Maya
2: Maya's floating windows (i'm lazy and see this as a way of not having to continuously open/closing floating windows like hypergraph, hypershade, attribute editor, etc)
3: window for documentation/references/other programs
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2008, 10:06 AM   #18
publicFunction
Senior Software Developer
 
publicFunction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Posts: 1,701
Thanks: 1
Thanked 23 Times in 23 Posts
Default

I use 2 19" and have never looked back. maya's browser was fantastic, shame Autodesk removed it
__________________
Chris (formerly R@nSiD)
Twitter
When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will truely know peace - Jimmy Hendrix
Winner SM VFX Challenge 1
3rd Place SM SteamPunk Challenge (May 2007)
publicFunction is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 03:41 AM   #19
srivar
Registered User
 
srivar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: chennai
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Web browser available or not in maya ?

Hi....

Can anyone pls tell me whether web browser in maya available or not ?

Having a reference online tutorial and modelling that at the same time....
srivar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 06:18 PM   #20
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dont think so.

There is a web borwser in the API, ive not compiled but I might do as this jogged my memory.

All in all not too sure till I see what the plug in is.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2009, 11:39 PM   #21
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Maya's web browser was based on code from the Mozilla project. Is the code still included in the api?

I never found the web browser particularly useful, besides an easy way to select objects on rigs.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2009, 07:46 AM   #22
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Dunno, need to get some time to have a look.

I loaded reference images in there all the time when modeling

This thread is old.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-12-2009, 08:52 PM   #23
NextDesign
Technical Director
 
NextDesign's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,982
Thanks: 33
Thanked 532 Times in 471 Posts
Default

Just had an idea.

Try adding "WEBBROWSER = MAYA_WEBBROWSER" (Without quotes) to your maya.env file.

Don't know if it works, but give it a try.
__________________
Imagination is more important than knowledge.
NextDesign is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.