Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 14-03-2008, 11:54 PM   #1
0x00AC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Unhappy Move, Scale, Rotate Manipulators

My move, scale, and rotate manipulators (the red, green, & blue arrow, square, or arcs) appear only on one viewframe.

Anyhow on what options or settings I might have accidentally modified, or should modify?
__________________
hahaha
Rock n' Roll!
0x00AC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2008, 12:55 AM   #2
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Could be one of 2 things

Your graphics card isnt up to the job OR you need to install the latest drivers for it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2008, 06:17 AM   #3
LadySekhmet
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 78
Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts
Default

Are you talking about if you're in 4 view? It will only show in one perspective mode that you selected.

OR

Go to Windows>Settings/Preferences > Tool Settings (make sure the Universal manipulator tool is selected first) and see if changing the radio buttons will help.

If not, sorry. :-)
LadySekhmet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2008, 10:44 AM   #4
0x00AC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Cool

When I first installed Maya (btw Maya Unlimited 2008) I can use the manipulators in any viewport, even when it is not selected. Anyways, thanks for the help... I try it..
__________________
hahaha
Rock n' Roll!
0x00AC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2008, 11:48 AM   #5
0x00AC
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Philippines
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Arrow

I selected the scale tool and only the side view has the manipulators, the other 3 viewports have gray lines instead of the green red and blue manipulator, I think it indicates that it is disabled, any idea about that?
__________________
hahaha
Rock n' Roll!
0x00AC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15-03-2008, 02:51 PM   #6
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by gster123
Could be one of 2 things

Your graphics card isnt up to the job OR you need to install the latest drivers for it.
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 01:10 PM   #7
SnyprMastA
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm currently having the same problem, and I believe the hardware, and the drivers I have are up to par.

Current Machine:

Core 2 Quad E6600
Quadro FX 1700 (Nvidia 169.61 Drivers from Autodesk link)
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
4gigs DDR2 800
limitless hard drive space (storage farm available)

I believe the rest of the hardware specifications are irrelevant.

I'm currently unable to use the manipulators on any of the faces of any object in any view, I only have an extremely LONG line that spans out in the direct the manipulator would normally be. Also I have tried the newest drivers from Nvidia (175.51 As of 5/14/08) without success.

I was able to use the manipulators before when I installed Maya and ran it for the few 2-5 times. I updated drivers because I was having a different issue which is now resolved, but this one is killing me.

Lastly the universal manipulator doesn't show up at all, under any conditions, with any type of object, under any selections. I know I installed a good copy of maya because I've tested it on multiple computers, without issues, but the computer it is required to be on is having problems. I'm at a loss, and hope that you guys might be able to shed some light on this problem.

~Snypr
SnyprMastA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 01:48 PM   #8
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Press the + and - keys to resize the manipulator
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14-05-2008, 01:52 PM   #9
SnyprMastA
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Apparently I had some preference messed up, and I eventually found another thread that helped out a lot


http://area.autodesk.com/index.php/f...wthread/10541/

Thanks for the help here as well guys.
SnyprMastA is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.