Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 21-03-2008, 12:02 AM   #1
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Render memory error

Hello. I'm using maya 8.5 on a precision 690. 2GB RAM,
OS: Windows XP Pro.

OK, I have a high poly model I have made and I am unable to render the entire poly with a simple plane background and two lights. If I hide most elements and only try to render a fraction, there is no problem. However, as I start adding back in hidden elements the render stops midway and I receive the following message:

// Error: Free memory is low. Memory exception thrown

I have been very careful to delete history and remove atavististic nodes from the hypergraph editor. The model is very clean, though when it's viewed in the hardware screen with every element showing, the tumble is choppy, so I know it eats up a lot of memory. For the most part I keep the "hands" layer hidden to free up the hardware memory which allows the tumble to work in real time nice and smooth. The poly is in subdiv.

. Is the above error describing a limitation of my computer, or is this something I can correct somehow. I would obviously like to have a high quality render with raytrace shadows of my entire model. Isd there a solution I could try to investigate?

Thank you.

Tristan
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2008, 12:42 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

how many polys is the scene, how many lights are you using, and how many other programs are running at the same time while you render?
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2008, 11:29 PM   #3
Tristanartform
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 92
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

well, I quit all other programs while I was rendering.

There are 15,991 polys in the scene, but far more subdiv elements of which I must confess I don't know how to locate a count of the faces.

I suppose I could go back and convert them all to polys, but it just seems to me there are just too much in my scene for my 2GB RAM

There are two lights: a spot and a point light.
Tristanartform is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Maya Hair/Polygon Error ingram_no.7 Members Lounge 13 10-12-2010 11:27 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.