Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 04-04-2008, 12:28 AM   #1
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default Batch render multiple cameras

Hi people,

i was just wondering, if i have multiple cameras and i want to batch render an animation and render a different number of frames in each camera, can i do this in one batch render?

or do i have to batch render for one camera, and then for the next, and then the next, and so forth?

or is it considered bad practice to just batch render for lots of cameras in one go just so we can have it rendering while we sleep or do other things?
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 01:16 AM   #2
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

i don't remember where i saw it, but there was a tutorial where basically you make a batch file (using textpad and renaming the extension to .bat) including command line form render statements (like "render ineedrendered.ma -24 -29 camera01").

it basically just had 5 or so commands that change the frames of rendering and the camera that was being rendered from.

i think i did a google search for batch rendering. don't remember.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 01:48 AM   #3
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

we can run batch files for maya?
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 03:57 AM   #4
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

http://www.highend3d.com/maya/tutori...meras-261.html

there's the tutorial i was talkin about.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2008, 05:15 AM   #5
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

ah right, i see

cool, thanks dude,

.bat files save my life once again!

Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM
New Feature: Multiple Image Upload David Members Lounge 0 30-11-2010 09:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.