Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 06-04-2008, 06:00 AM   #1
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default render problem

hi all, im trying to do some forest fly through purely using paint effects.

im on the mac.., maya 2008..,

but i cant get the number of frames to render to change from 10?? ive been using maya long enough to know how to render but nothing is working., is there something i Maya have missed??

im trying to render 25 frames but im stuck 10.., though come to think of it i haven't tried a lower number.

any ideas
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 07:55 AM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

What happens when you type in a new number in the render globals where you set the end frame?

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 12:35 PM   #3
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

maybe a stupid suggestion, but is your number lock on?
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2008, 11:14 PM   #4
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Arron, i have never seen a stupid question from you yet and this isnt one, sorry if others have answered but this is the first reply to hit the inbox


whats a 'numbers lock??'

oh, mr cool.., how goes it dude (just saw you there)

what happens is i type the number, then it just goes back to 10 when i hit return.

it will do under 10 OK without ba problem.

i think i just tricked it

i hit 7, that went in, then i did the number of frames i want.., 250.., so then it look like.., 2507.., then i deleted the 7.., then saved on the 250, and now its rendering.., i just looked.., im on the pC.., but the mac is rendering at frame 16.., powering through it.., ??

any ieas guys

and Arron.., whats this 'numbers lock' i dont use maya on the mac much because its in teh TV room.., it seems a fraction different than the PC.

does anyone know the link to the 2008 ext 2 for mac.., i am finding it hard to navigate through it all
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:14 AM   #5
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

number lock is the key on your keyboard that says "num lock"

it's usually found in the top left corner of the numeral keypad on the right of the keyboard.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 12:36 AM   #6
mirek03
Subscriber
 
mirek03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 2,752
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

hey strider.., are you talking Mac??
ill check it out.., but remember this is only happening on the mac.., and it seems i can 'trick' it into getting the correct frames

thanks for the reply mate
__________________
take it easy and life will be easy
mirek03 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 02:12 AM   #7
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

oh hell it's been years since i've worked on a mac... they don't have number pads on them, do they? oops.

let's see... on a mac it's something like hold option, open apple, closed apple, f, g, and then put your right foot on green.

something like that, anyway.
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2008, 09:18 AM   #8
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

yeah - sorry the number lock is on pc - didn't realise you were on a mac. that's a weird one. well, glad you found a workaround.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
Batch Rending Render Layers Ozgalis Lighting & Rendering 7 07-01-2011 07:04 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.