Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 07-05-2008, 11:59 PM   #1
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Halp With Shadows

I've been experimenting with lights and Ive encountered some problems. Here is one:
How do I make a shadow?
Thanks in advance,
Benny

EDIT: I've enabled everything about shadows in the light's attributes and in the render settings...
Attached Thumbnails
 
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 01:10 AM   #2
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

if you've turned on shadows on the light and it's not working than you might need to look under the objects attribute editor and tell it to cast shadows (i forget under which section) - but it should be on by default. maybe post a pic of your light's attribute editor so we can see what's going on.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 02:49 AM   #3
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

I haven't found a 'cast shadow' option...
What is Shadow map and Depth map shadow BTW? does it have anything to do with creating a simple shadow?
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 03:56 AM   #4
alexanderH
Subscriber
 
alexanderH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 450
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

you need to enable depth map shadows to get shadows when rendering in maya software. so Yes, that has everything to do with shadows.
__________________
Peace, love and Anarchy~~~~~~~
______________________________
Wip:
iMac
Full House Project
Arch Viz Reel

My Website is Finally Back up!

“Welcome to the Internet. Where the men are men, the women are men, and the children are FBI agents.”
alexanderH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 04:01 AM   #5
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

Originally posted by alexanderH
you need to enable depth map shadows to get shadows when rendering in maya software. so Yes, that has everything to do with shadows.

Not if you switch raytracing on in the render settings and use raytraced shadows
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 04:09 AM   #6
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

do an f1 search on shadow maps and depth maps - it will give you a better explanation than i can.

as for the cast shadows option, just select the object, open up the attribute editor and look under render stats.

you may want to also try starting from scratch and create a new light. sometimes it's better to just start again, rather than try to work out what you're missing.

as i said, post up your lights attribute editor so we can take a look at your options.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 05:41 AM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

If you have raytraced shadows on your light and you're using the Maya software render you will have to go into your render settings and check Raytracing, if you're using mental ray its activated by default.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 05:59 AM   #8
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default Thanks guys

I managed to create a shadow at last...
I think it's because I turned on reytrasing on render options.
(I had no idea it had something to do with lighting... didn't glance to long at the name )
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2008, 06:02 AM   #9
BennyK
Registered User
 
BennyK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: IL
Posts: 738
Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Default

Oo, I forgot this one...
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
When in doubt, delete history and freeze transformations.

My latest snake game
(Requires DirectX9 SDK and Framework)

Last edited by BennyK : 10-05-2008 at 09:06 AM.
BennyK is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.