Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 02-06-2008, 06:51 AM   #1
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default mental ray not updating.

hi - i'm having an issue where mental ray doesn't seem to be updating my targa textures files. when i hit reload they update in the attribute editor and on the model, but when i render, mental ray just renders the last texture.

i'm getting the error:

// Warning: (Mayatomr.Shader) : mentalrayTexture1: referenced writable texture file "C:/temp/sssMarleyTest" already exists, overwrite //
// Error: (Mayatomr.Output) : file error: C:/temp/sssMarleyTest //
// Error: (Mayatomr.Output) : file error: C:/Documents and Settings/arran/My Documents/maya/projects/marley/sourceimages/NEWHeadHandsCOLOR.tga //
// Error: (Mayatomr.Output) : file error: C:/Documents and Settings/arran/My Documents/maya/projects/marley/sourceimages/NEWHeadHandsBUMP.tga //

but the maps are all there.

help!
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2008, 10:47 PM   #2
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

how weird, could you just get rid of the old texture, make a new texture with the right targa image and apply that to the model?

Or is this more of a question out of curiosity, as it has me stumped lol.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 12:12 AM   #3
gubar
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,055
Thanks: 2
Thanked 59 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Previous suggestion sounds like a possibility - delete and recreate the file node.

It's a pain, but similar happens to me when I use uv sets - I allocate them all in the uv linking window, looks fine in the viewport, but renders wrong in MR. I then have to delete the uv chooser in the hypershade, and re-link in the uv link window to create a new one.

good luck

gubar
gubar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2008, 02:19 PM   #4
arran
Registered User
 
arran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Brooklyn, NY
Posts: 3,708
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Default

hey - thank guys - sorry for late reply - i don't seem to be getting any email notifications.

yeah - it is weird - i ended up creating a new project, importing the model into there and then just moved the textures over and reassigned them. that seems to work. i don't think it's a problem with mental ray.

thanks for the suggestions.
__________________
arran3D

arran3D blog
arran is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.