Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 25-07-2008, 02:29 PM   #1
turbulent
Subscriber
 
turbulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default problem whit my baggrund

i am make a model in full scall of my apartment. and when i soom out, the model goes true the gray backgrund

and how do i attach a file in a thread ????
turbulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 02:31 PM   #2
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

you need to adjust your camera clipping plane , select the camera and hold down ctrl + A on the keyboard and set the far clipping plane to something high like 100000.

To attach a file there is a box for that just below the message window when you create a message, just browse to your image but there is a file size limit of around 222k so make sure you compress your image to a suitable size.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 25-07-2008 at 02:35 PM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 02:41 PM   #3
turbulent
Subscriber
 
turbulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

is it under windows, settings/preferences and the cameras ????
turbulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 02:45 PM   #4
jsprogg
Lifetime Member
 
jsprogg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,706
Thanks: 0
Thanked 85 Times in 77 Posts
Default

no open up the outliner, it's under Window and then select Outliner .
In the outliner select the camera you are working with (most likely the perspective camera) and then hold down ctrl +A to bring up the attribute aditor and see the attributes for that camera.

Depending on the scale of your scene and your working units you might be able to set the far clipping plane to 1000 or if thats not enough try 10000 and so on until you can zoom out and see your model without it being clipped.
__________________


2 x Modeling Challenge Winner

Last edited by jsprogg : 25-07-2008 at 02:49 PM.
jsprogg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 02:49 PM   #5
turbulent
Subscriber
 
turbulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks M8


:attn: :attn: :attn: :attn:
turbulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 04:45 PM   #6
turbulent
Subscriber
 
turbulent's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs up

Originally posted by turbulent
is it under windows, settings/preferences and the cameras ????
turbulent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25-07-2008, 05:09 PM   #7
amoeba
Registered User
 
amoeba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: NZ
Posts: 207
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by jsprogg
no open up the outliner, it's under Window and then select Outliner .
In the outliner select the camera you are working with (most likely the perspective camera) and then hold down ctrl +A to bring up the attribute aditor and see the attributes for that camera.

Depending on the scale of your scene and your working units you might be able to set the far clipping plane to 1000 or if thats not enough try 10000 and so on until you can zoom out and see your model without it being clipped.
__________________
W.I.P's
-
Finished work
Mech
amoeba is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2008, 05:06 PM   #8
Jr.Who
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Originally posted by turbulent
Thanks M8


:attn: :attn: :attn: :attn:
  Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2008, 05:26 PM   #9
NeoStrider
Registered User
 
NeoStrider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cleveland, Ohio (USA)
Posts: 1,541
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default Re: problem whit my baggrund

Originally posted by turbulent
and how do i attach a file in a thread ????
__________________
Accept no substitutions.
NeoStrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2008, 06:19 PM   #10
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Originally posted by jsprogg
To attach a file there is a box for that just below the message window when you create a message, just browse to your image but there is a file size limit of around 222k so make sure you compress your image to a suitable size.
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2008, 06:30 PM   #11
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Is something screwed up here or is everyone just posting quotes?
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2008, 06:53 PM   #12
Joopson
Registered User
 
Joopson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,313
Thanks: 1
Thanked 33 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Nah, we are just messin around
__________________
Environment Artist @ Plastic Piranha
www.joopson.com
Joopson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2008, 07:50 PM   #13
THX1138
14 Year Veteran
 
THX1138's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: U.S.A.
Posts: 2,135
Thanks: 0
Thanked 69 Times in 68 Posts
Default

LOL, I have never seen just Quotes for replies. They still accomplish the same thing though.
THX1138 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.