Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 05-08-2008, 07:26 PM   #1
Dancing Lobster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Duffel, Belgium
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Can't select modeling set??

Hi all,

I'm all new to maya and 3D Modeling, so I followed some tutorials, mainly about the maya user interface.
But in one of those tuts I need to select the modeling set in the left upper corner... and I can't select it, it's not there??
Look at the screenshot, there is no modeling option there
__________________
Proud member of the C4F Multigaming clan
Dancing Lobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 07:28 PM   #2
Dancing Lobster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Duffel, Belgium
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm can't see the screenshot... I hope it works now.

//edit: no it doesn't work, how do I include images and what's the maximum size? (mine is 1280x1024)
__________________
Proud member of the C4F Multigaming clan
Dancing Lobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 07:28 PM   #3
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Hello I think this will help.

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=30593
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 07:31 PM   #4
Dancing Lobster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Duffel, Belgium
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Originally posted by GecT
Hello I think this will help.

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=30593
Ow I see, thanks
Now I want to know how to incude images :p
__________________
Proud member of the C4F Multigaming clan
Dancing Lobster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2008, 07:36 PM   #5
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Your image is probably too large or something, not an acceptable format maybe. Or you can use some kinda image hosting site for multiple images.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 12:18 AM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Dancing Lobster
Hmm can't see the screenshot... I hope it works now.

//edit: no it doesn't work, how do I include images and what's the maximum size? (mine is 1280x1024)

the actual pixel size is irrelevant

if you look in the cell next to the cell with the browser button you will see under "Attach file" the maximum size that a file can be

that is, 262144 bytes, which is 262kb

you probably needed to reduce the quality of your picture, or just crop it so it only shows the relevant parts
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2008, 02:34 PM   #7
Dancing Lobster
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Duffel, Belgium
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmm it's only 165 kb...
Maybe I don't only have to upload it, but also attach it or something like that, I don't know, using [ img ] or something like that?
Pff nevermind, nex time I'll upload it on a website, and problem fixed

//edit: and now it does work :attn: .... strange
Attached Thumbnails
 
__________________
Proud member of the C4F Multigaming clan
Dancing Lobster is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.