Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 18-08-2008, 02:46 PM   #1
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Human Form Video

Hey there, right now I'm following Kurt's Basic Human Form Tutorial, and I'm just past creating the first NURBS sphere and trying to line it up with the reference image placed behind. However, the only way I can see the reference image is in perspective view, but not in the others. In the other view points (even after pressing 5 and 6 to change it) the image plane just appears white and the image isn't actually present.

If anyone knows why the image is just appearing white and the drawing portion isn't appearing, their help would be awesome.
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2008, 02:59 PM   #2
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

In the view port menu goto: Shading> Hardware Texturing.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2008, 03:07 PM   #3
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hmmm I've tried checking it on and off, but nothing seems to be changing
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2008, 03:14 PM   #4
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Hmm, make sure you press 6 on the keyboard, and not seven.

Also, if the objects texture is a 'Blinn' shader. Then the light from the camera will be washing out any color. leaving you with a Grey, or white color.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-08-2008, 03:24 PM   #5
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Well I fiddled with some of the stuff you suggested, only to have all the images disappear, and when I couldn't get them back, I opened and older save. Even though I had already tried that plenty of times, it was fixed without me doing anything as soon as it loaded. Must have been something in the Hardware Texturing, because that is what I experimented with the most.

Thanks again (still my hero)
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 02:24 AM   #6
Velig
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I started following the basic human form tutorial and noticed that in the maya version I'm using there isn't "modeling" option in the drop-down list at the upper left corner. And in the tutorial there is modeling selected. What to do?
Velig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 02:37 AM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Originally posted by Velig
I started following the basic human form tutorial and noticed that in the maya version I'm using there isn't "modeling" option in the drop-down list at the upper left corner. And in the tutorial there is modeling selected. What to do?

This pops up pretty often, check this thread. Welcome to SM.


forgot link :x

http://forum.simplymaya.com/showthre...threadid=30593
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 07:45 AM   #8
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Gahhh!!! Once again, everytime I go to the front view, the actual reference image disappears and I'm just left with a white plane. Looks like I didn't fix it last night when I tried, so if anyone has any more ideas on why this could be happening, please let me know.

Not only just in the top view now, but anytime I re-open my file the image is gone with just the white plane left in all the views. Nothing happens when I press 6, just the white plane.

I can't catch a break now, so on top of that problem, all my manipulating tools (Move, rotate, scale) have shrunk to an unusable size, so again, if anyone knows the solution...

Last edited by iMattTG : 19-08-2008 at 08:59 AM.
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:03 AM   #9
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Again try the Hardware shading trick. Only make sure your doing it in each individual view port.

And for the manipulator, just hit the + and - keys.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:09 AM   #10
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Man this image plane is going to be the death of me. I've tried restarting the entire project 3 times, and I have the Shading > Hardware Texturing option checked on.
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:21 AM   #11
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

Ok, In the viewport that the imageplane is working. Goto: Shading> Apply Current to All.

If this doesn't work then you could upload the scene file (minus your model) and I can take a look at it. If it works on my machine, then maybe theres something wrong with your graphics.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:37 AM   #12
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok I've tried Apply Current to All, but nothing changed.

I hate being computer illiterate, because now I can't seem to upload the scene file without it telling me invalid extension.

I Print Screen-ed it into Paint, but i don't if it will be helpful at all.
Attached Thumbnails
 
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:55 AM   #13
Mayaniac
As Zbrushiac sounds stupid!
 
Mayaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Derby
Posts: 1,241
Thanks: 23
Thanked 33 Times in 30 Posts
Default

I can't seem to be able to reproduce these problems.

Are you using actual image planes or just Poly planes with images mapped to them? If not then try using actual image planes. This might might be a better option for you.
__________________
www.stevenegan-cgi.com

"Your weapons are no match for ours! People of Mars, surrender!"
"Um, this isn't Mars. This is Earth."
"Earth? Earth-with-nuclear-weapons Earth?"
"Yes."
[long pause] "Friend!!"
Mayaniac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 09:58 AM   #14
iMattTG
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Mississauga, Ontario
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Right now I'm using a NURBS plane, and taking the image right out of the Basic Human Form Tutorial, just how it says, but I'll give it a try since it seems to be FUBAR
iMattTG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-08-2008, 01:10 PM   #15
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Hmmm, you couldv'e screwed up something in the prefs because thats a really really strange problem, delete the 'prefs' folder in the My Documents>maya>xx version folder. Or you may just need to update your video card drivers, since you say its there and then when you select the view it disappears :/, weird problem.
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inline video David Members Lounge 5 09-12-2010 11:40 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.