Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 27-08-2008, 01:23 PM   #1
Soulrider911
Subscriber
 
Soulrider911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 180
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default exporting pieces of a project?

Hi i have a project...a character that i have built...and i want to use a skeleton from another project...how do i copy and past...or export and then import...i guess im asking what is the best way to bring something from one file into another...
thanks
__________________
Bradysammons.com
New Media Designer
Student: Academy of Art University S.F.
My WIP
Soulrider911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27-08-2008, 02:16 PM   #2
Bluethunder
Registered User
 
Bluethunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I would guess Import the file you want into the scene, but.. I don't really know!

Good luck anyways. You can try my suggestion, but save before you try it. If it doesn't work.. eh... then you have a saved copy!
Bluethunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-08-2008, 01:42 AM   #3
bendingiscool
Subscriber
 
bendingiscool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: London
Posts: 567
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You can import do the export, import thing (from the file menu), but if its just a skeleton you can select the root joint and copy (ctrl c) open your other scene, and paste (ctrl v) in there.

Chris
bendingiscool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2008, 07:02 AM   #4
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

the only thing with copy pasting or importing is that the things you get have funky prefixes attached to them

copy pasted stuff have a long annoying "copy_pasted_" prefix, not exactly helpful and it takes forever to get rid of it all, unless you really don't care
if there's a way to mass delete an affix from names then i would like to know...

importing will just attach the scene file's name as a prefix, so it's a lot more helpful than "copy_paste_" prefix since you know where you got the stuff from
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2008, 10:25 AM   #5
Bluethunder
Registered User
 
Bluethunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 97
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

ahh I would assume that if there is any way to get rid of the prefix/suffix added, it would be through some script of some sort. It'd probably involve substrings and arrays. I don't know anything at all about Mel, but if it can do that, then thats what the general program would be about.

I think.
Bluethunder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2008, 10:29 AM   #6
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

despite me saying so in my sig, i dont actually know enough about MEL or Python (yet) to know how scripting languages differ from non-scripting languages, but yeah, i'd imagine it would have some kinda substring operation in there somewhere
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2008, 01:59 PM   #7
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

I wondered about that as well, so I imported it as a group, select the group node (in the Outliner or whatever) then on to Modify>Prefix Hierarchy Names, left it as prefix and then poof, the group now has 'prefix' in its name but the 'xxxx' prefix is gone from everything in the group, then you can rename the group or destroy it. If there is another way of doing this I'd like to know lol (I thought thats why the 'Search and replace' thingy was for).
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29-08-2008, 05:32 PM   #8
Chirone
Subscriber
 
Chirone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 3,124
Thanks: 11
Thanked 147 Times in 143 Posts
Default

:mg: i never knew such menu item existed.... that helps a lot
__________________


that's a "Ch" pronounced as a "K"

Computer skills I should have:
Objective C, C#, Java, MEL. Python, C++, XML, JavaScript, XSLT, HTML, SQL, CSS, FXScript, Clips, SOAR, ActionScript, OpenGL, DirectX
Maya, XSI, Photoshop, AfterEffects, Motion, Illustrator, Flash, Swift3D
Chirone is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 04:24 AM   #9
Gen
Moderator
 
Gen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South FL
Posts: 3,457
Thanks: 13
Thanked 635 Times in 558 Posts
Default

Ok so this thread isn't new but I stumbled ass backwards into something else about renaming , maybe it'll help somebody. Select the objects and use the input field, choose rename then enter a name for the objects.
Attached Thumbnails
 
Gen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Project: District 9 Tessla Riffle ctbram Work In Progress 82 20-11-2010 11:43 AM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.