Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-09-2008, 01:07 AM   #1
silverspawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: U.K.
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default Boolean Problem..

Hey,

Hi guys,

I'm using maya 2008, I have been going through the Human form model to the point of merging the neck to the body! I cant get the boolean option to fullfil its purpose at this stage, I figured it was something I was dong wrong,so I went to a new scene just to make sure.....But nothing going on there either is there something wrong with what I am doing, or is it a glitch????

Could it be a option I turned off in maya without knowing??

Help!

I am a total newbie so be careful with the technical terms guys.

Jason
silverspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 03:07 AM   #2
petersrin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 229
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

It sounds as if you have a body mesh and a head mesh, with holes ready to connect. Select both mesh objects. Go to mesh>combine with both selected. This will, as it says, combine the meshes... BUT... it doesn't connect them. You do that yourself. If you modeled it correctly there should be x vertices at the bottom of the head, and x (being the same as the previous x) vertices at the top of the body. Select a corresponding vertice set and edit mesh>merge or merge to center, and repeat for each set; OR select a corresponding edge set, and Edit Mesh > Bridge... etc. That will make an entirely new face in between the edges selected. I would suggest the first method w/ merge to center, but I'm not a pro like some of the others out there. Good luck. Lets see some pics, yes?
__________________
--
Peter Srinivasan
Producer
petersrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 03:08 AM   #3
petersrin
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 229
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 33 Posts
Default

Oh, and booleans aren't a good idea for this particular problem. Some will say never use them, but I'm a bit new so I dunno
__________________
--
Peter Srinivasan
Producer
petersrin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 03:14 AM   #4
gster123
Moderator
 
gster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Manchester Uk
Posts: 6,300
Thanks: 1
Thanked 51 Times in 45 Posts
Default

I never really use them for modeling, they cause more problems than that solve, although they do have their place, if you know what your doing with them.

If you new to it all I would suggest that you dont use them just mesh combine then join the verts
__________________
"No pressure, no diamonds" Thomas Carlyle
gster123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2008, 05:45 AM   #5
silverspawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: U.K.
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

Thanks guys...

I will try and see what happens.

Jason
silverspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2008, 10:20 PM   #6
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

just a though, are the verticles placed properly so that you are able to boolean them properly?
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 01:48 PM   #7
silverspawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: U.K.
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

I think so, I followed the tut scene for scene??
silverspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 02:28 PM   #8
marlonjohn
Subscriber
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 1,937
Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
Default

post a picture up ... itll give us abit more of an inside look at the problem
marlonjohn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2008, 07:28 PM   #9
silverspawn
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: U.K.
Posts: 223
Thanks: 0
Thanked 21 Times in 21 Posts
Default

I attached the vertices like advised and it seemed to work fine,gotta admit i also had a few problems with attaching them but did it eventually.

Thanks guys

drinks on me

Jason
silverspawn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem solving many dynamic objects in a pile? rohiniduggal Dynamics & Special Effects 3 14-01-2011 07:26 PM
apache environment problem andrew_sorensen Simply Maya Tutorials 4 08-12-2010 03:48 PM
Strange Problem - Unable to change attributes for multiple objects anthonysw3 Technical Issues 4 04-12-2010 11:56 PM

Thread Tools





A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.