Maya Training

Introduction to Hard Surface Modeling

Maya Training

Interiors and Furniture Vol 1 & 2 - Modeling & Cloth

Maya Training

Shading, Lighting and Rendering the Bedroom in MR

Maya Training

Robot volume one - Modeling with animation in mind

Maya Training

Spach-Alspaugh House the complete courseware

Maya Training

Burt The Cartoon Dinosaur Vol 01 - Modeling

New Maya Training

Robot Volume 02 - Hybrid Rigging
You are here > Home > SimplyMaya Community Forums
Loading

Welcome to Simply Maya

Please Sign in or Sign up for an account

Member Login

Lost your password?

Not a member yet? Sign Up!

Old 08-01-2003, 08:37 PM   #1
petanque
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Århus, Denmark
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Add frames to start of animation

I suddenly found out that I need a few more frames at the very beginning of my animation. How can I add some frames before frame? Indeed, how can I add frames at any given place?
petanque is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 08:46 PM   #2
Kurt
Registered User
 
Kurt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Niagara Falls, Canada
Posts: 5,283
Thanks: 0
Thanked 64 Times in 64 Posts
Default

Just below the time slider on the right... are 2 boxes... type in a - number for the amount of frames you need to add.. Like -20
__________________
I am enough of an artist to draw freely upon my imagination, knowledge is limited, imagination encircles the world. (Albert Einstein)

http://kurtboutilier.cgsociety.org/
Kurt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2003, 09:45 PM   #3
Darkware
Subscriber
 
Darkware's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,172
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Default

I'm not sure if that works in mid-animation, but here's another way. Right-click in the "void" and choose select all or just select all the objects you have animated with keys. (in some cases you won't have to select EvErYtHiNg) In the time slider, if you hold down shift and drag your curser from one frame to another, you will see that it will highlite in red. You also see an arrow at both far ends of the red bar as well as two arrows in the middle. Using these, you can move keys around, condense (make the selected animation shorter), or expand it (make the animation longer.) All you have to do is move keys to the right and you've got some free space.
__________________
www.Darkware3D.com
Darkware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-01-2003, 03:58 PM   #4
petanque
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Århus, Denmark
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, I also found out that I could work with the keys in the graph editor.
petanque is offline   Reply With Quote

A little bit about who we are
Links you might find useful
Catch up with SimplyMaya
SimplyMaya specialises in Maya tutorials. We offer over 1,000 individual Maya training videos, ranging from basic Maya tutorials through to intermediate Maya tutorials. Our tutorials are created by instructors with industry experience and are designed to get you up and running in Maya quickly without making it seem like hard work.

Copyright © 1999-2015 SimplyMaya - vBulletin® Copyright © 2000-2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.